Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
350 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
BOOK
Author Chast, Roz, author, illustrator.

Title Can't we talk about something more pleasant? / Roz Chast.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Bloomsbury USA, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2016.
2014

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Richard A Mautino Memorial Lib Adult Non-Fiction - RAMG-8  741.5 CHA    AVAILABLE
Edition Paperback edition.
Description 228 pages : chiefly color illustrations, portraits ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note "A memoir"--Cover.
First published in 2014.
Contents The beginning of the end -- Return to the fold -- The elder lawyer -- Galapagos -- The fall -- Maimonides -- Sundowning -- The end of an era -- The move -- The old apartment -- The place -- The next step -- Kleenex abounding -- Postmortem -- Elizabeth, alone -- Bedtime stories -- Chrysalis -- The end.
Summary Spanning the last several years of the author's parent's lives and told through a mixture of cartoons, family photos, and documents, this memoir aims to provide both comfort and comic relief for anyone experiencing the life-altering loss of elderly parents. When it came to her elderly mother and father, the author held to the practices of denial, avoidance, and distraction. But when her mother climbed a ladder to locate an old souvenir from the "crazy closet" - with predictable results - the tools that had served the author well through her parents' seventies, eighties, and early nineties could no longer be deployed. While the particulars are specific in their idiosyncrasies - an anxious father who had relied heavily on his wife for stability as he slipped into dementia and a former assistant principal mother whose overbearing personality had sidelined the author for decades - the themes are universal: adult children accepting a parental role; aging and unstable parents leaving a family home for an institution; dealing with uncomfortable physical intimacies; managing logistics; and hiring strangers to provide the most personal care.--adapted from publisher's description.
Subject Chast family.
Chast, Roz -- Family -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Chast, Roz. (OCoLC)fst00090753
Chast family. (OCoLC)fst01938318
Chast, Roz.
Adult children of aging parents -- Family relationships -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Aging parents -- Family relationships -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Adult children of aging parents -- Biography -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Caregivers -- Biography -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Dementia -- Patients -- Family relationships -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Aging parents -- Care -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Cartoonists -- United States -- Biography -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Dementia -- Patients -- Family relationships. (OCoLC)fst00890059
Cartoonists. (OCoLC)fst00848081
Caregivers. (OCoLC)fst00847331
Aging parents -- Family relationships. (OCoLC)fst00800373
Aging parents -- Care. (OCoLC)fst00800362
Adult children of aging parents -- Family relationships. (OCoLC)fst00797239
Adult children of aging parents. (OCoLC)fst00797237
Aged. (DNLM)D000368
Child of Impaired Parents. (DNLM)D016241
Parent-Child Relations. (DNLM)D010287
Aging. (DNLM)D000375
Parents. (DNLM)D010290
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Nonfiction comics. (OCoLC)fst01921721
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Autobiographies. (OCoLC)fst01919894
Autobiographical comics. (OCoLC)fst01921583
Comic books, strips, etc. (OCoLC)fst01423722
Autobiographical comics.
Nonfiction comics.
Autobiographies.
Graphic novels.
Graphic Novel. (DNLM)D000068036
Popular Work. (DNLM)D020496
Personal Narrative. (DNLM)D062210
Graphic novels.
ISBN 1632861011 (PB)
9781632861016 (PB)

 
    
Available items only