Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Shadows of liberty [videorecording] / DocFactory presents a film by Jean-Philippe Tremblay ; directed, produced, and written by Jean-Philippe Tremblay ; co-writer, co-producer, Dan Cantagallo.

Publication Info. Oley, PA : Bullfrog Films, [2013]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 DeKalb PL DVD - DKLY-12  DVD 071.3 SHA    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (93 min.) : sound, color with black and white sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital optical rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video rda
Motion picture
Performer Danny Glover, Julian Assange, Dan Rather, Amy Goodman, David Simon, Dick Gregory, Daniel Ellsberg ; narrator, Kerry Shale.
Credits Editor, Gregers Sall ; director of photography, Arthur Jafa ; music, Tandis Jenhudson.
Note Originally produced in 2012; copyright held by DocFactory.
System Details DVD; NTSC; widescreen presentation.
Note Includes 93 minute theatrical version and 53 minute classroom version.
Summary "Shadows of Liberty reveals the extraordinary truth behind the news media: censorship, cover-ups, and corporate control. Filmmaker Jean-Philippe Tremblay takes a journey through the darker corridors of the US media, where global conglomerates call the shots. For decades, their overwhelming influence has distorted news journalism and compromised its values.Tracing the story of media manipulation through the years, Shadows of Liberty poses a crucial question: why have we let a handful of powerful corporations write the news? We're left in no doubt--media reform is urgent and freedom of the press is fundamental."--Container.
Contents Theatrical version (93 min.) -- Classroom version (53 min.).
Terms Of Use Includes public performance rights. MnManS
Language In English with optional SDH subtitles.
Subject Mass media -- Economic aspects -- United States.
Mass media -- Ownership -- United States.
Corporate power -- United States.
Mass media -- Censorship -- United States.
Journalism -- United States.
Journalism -- Objectivity -- United States.
Freedom of the press -- United States.
Press and propaganda -- United States.
Mass media -- Political aspects -- United States.
Mass media and culture -- United States.
Corporate power. (OCoLC)fst00879682
Freedom of the press. (OCoLC)fst00934063
Journalism. (OCoLC)fst00984032
Journalism -- Objectivity. (OCoLC)fst00984072
Mass media and culture. (OCoLC)fst01011339
Mass media -- Censorship. (OCoLC)fst01011231
Mass media -- Economic aspects. (OCoLC)fst01011239
Mass media -- Ownership. (OCoLC)fst01011273
Mass media -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst01011278
Press and propaganda. (OCoLC)fst01075872
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Documentary films.
Nonfiction films.
Feature films.
Feature films -- United States.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Nonfiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710269
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Tremblay, Jean-Philippe (Filmmaker), film director, film producer, screenwriter.
Cantagallo, Dan, screenwriter, film producer.
Glover, Danny, interviewee (expression)
Assange, Julian, interviewee (expression)
Rather, Dan, interviewee (expression)
Goodman, Amy, 1957- interviewee (expression)
Simon, David, 1960- interviewee (expression)
Gregory, Dick, 1947- interviewee (expression)
Ellsberg, Daniel, interviewee (expression)
Shale, Kerry, narrator.
DocFactory (Firm), production company.
Bullfrog Films, publisher, film distributor.
Note Subtitle on container: Your news for sale
Added Title Shadows of liberty (Motion picture)
Standard No. 761326257829
ISBN 9781937772574
1937772578

 
    
Available items only