Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Mystery science theater 3000. Volume seven [videorecording].

Publication Info. Los Angeles, CA : Shout! Factory, [2018]

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-4 1 Request this Volume
Description 4 videodiscs (approximately 390 min.) : sound, color, black and white ; 4 3/4 in.
Playing Time 063000
Description two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital optical rda
laser optical NTSC rda
video file DVD video rda
Television program
System Details DVD.
Note Title from container.
Event Originally broadcast on television.
Audience Not rated.
Note Duration: 06:30:00.
Contents Disc 1. Hercules unchained -- Disc 2. Hercules against the moon men -- Disc 3. Prince of space -- Disc 4. The killer shrews (with short: Junior rodeo daredevils).
Note Special features: 3 bonus shorts (Assignment: Venezuela -- Century 21 calling -- A case of spring fever).
Summary "Switch on Mystery Science Theater 3000, the only intergalactic program with enough firepower to blast misbegotten B movies into the can't-miss hits that delusional filmmakers believed they were creating! Joel Hodgson and Mike Nelson join forces with two robots who would never be lost in space - the wisecracking Tom Servo and madcap Crow. Together, our heroes strive to make the universe safe for movie-watchers everywhere. Even the world's most squandered pieces of celluloid can't help but sparkle with new life. With Mystery Science Theater 3000, it's captivating to see just how bad, bad cinema can be"--Publisher.
Hercules unchained (1959) "While negotiating peace between two brothers contesting the throne of Thebes, an amnesiac Hercules is seduced by the evil Queen Omphale"--IMDb.
Hercules against the moon men (1964) "Hercules is summoned to oppose the evil Queen Samara, who has allied herself with aliens and is sacrificing her own people in a bid to awaken a moon goddess"--IMDb.
Prince of space (1959) "When an alien force tries to invade Earth to steal a powerful new rocket fuel, a mysterious hero intervenes"--IMDb.
Killer shrews (1959) "On an isolated island, a small group of people are terrorized by giant voracious shrews in the midst of a hurricane"--IMDb.
Cast Joel Hodgson, Trace Beaulieu, Kevin Murphy, Michael J. Nelson, Bill Corbett.
Language Closed-captioned.
Subject B films -- Drama.
B films. (OCoLC)fst00824793
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Science fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710394
Television comedies. (OCoLC)fst01710440
Television series. (OCoLC)fst01710566
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Television programs -- United States.
Television series.
Television comedies.
Science fiction television programs.
Fiction television programs.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Conniff, Frank, 1958- writer.
Clair, Jany, 1938- actor.
Curtis, Ken, 1916-1991.
Vailati, Bruno, producer.
De Martino, Ferruccio, producer.
Gentilomo, Giacomo, 1909-2001, director, writer.
Wakabayashi, Eijir, director.
Morita, Shin, writer.
Kellogg, Ray, director.
Simms, Jay, writer, screenwriter.
De Concini, Ennio, 1923-2008, writer.
Reeves, Steve, actor.
Koscina, Sylva, actor.
Carnera, Primo, 1906-1967, actor.
Ciani, Sergio, actor.
Corbett, Bill, 1960- actor.
Nelson, Michael J., actor.
Umemiya Takuzo, 1938- actor.
Kanda, Takashi, actor.
Mine, Hiroko, actor.
Best, James, 1926-2015, actor.
Goude, Ingrid, actor.
Shout! Factory (Firm)
Added Title Mystery science theater 3000. VII
Mystery science theater three thousand. Volume 7
Container of (work): Ercole e la regina di Lidia (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Hercules against the moon men (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Prince of space (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Killer shrews.
Mystery science theater 3000.
Standard No. 826663183450
00826663183450 gtin-14
Music No. SF18345 Shout! Factory
SF 18346 Shout! Factory (disc 1)
SF 18347 Shout! Factory (disc 2)
SF 18348 Shout! Factory (disc 3)
SF 18349 Shout! Factory (disc 4)

 
    
Available items only