Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Ray [videorecording] / Universal Pictures and Bristol Bay Productions present ; an Anvil Films production ; in association with Baldwin Entertainment ; a Taylor Hackford film ; producers Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin ; story by Taylor Hackford and James L. White ; screenplay by James L. White ; directed by Taylor Hackford.

Publication Info. Universal City, CA : Universal Pictures Co. : Distributed by Universal Studios Home Entertainment, [2005]
2005

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-2 8 Request this Volume
Edition Widescreen.
Description 2 videodiscs (153 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
System Details DVD; Region 1, NTSC; Dolby Digital 5.1; anamorphic widescreen presentation, aspect ratio 1.85:1.
Cast Jamie Foxx (Ray Charles), Kerry Washington (Della Bea Robinson), Clifton Powell (Jeff Brown), Aunjanue Ellis (Mary Ann Fisher), Harry Lennix (Joe Adams), Terrence Dashon Howard (Gossie McGee), Larenz Tate (Quincy Jones), Bokeem Woodbine (Fathead Newman), Sharon Warren (Aretha Robinson), Curtis Armstrong (Ahmet Ertegun), Richard Schiff (Jerry Wexler), Wendell Pierce (Wilbur Brassfield), Chris Thomas King (Lowell Fulson), David Krumholtz (Milt Shaw), Kurt Fuller (Sam Clark), Warwick Davis (Oberon), Patrick Bauchau (Dr. Hacker), Robert Wisdom (Jack Lauderdale), Denise Dowse (Marlene), Regina King (Margie Hendricks).
Credits Director of photography, Pawel Edelman ; production designer, Stephen Altman ; edited by Paul Hirsch ; original and new recordings by Ray Charles ; score composed by Craig Armstrong ; costume designer, Sharen Davis.
Event Originally produced as an American motion picture in 2004.
Note Disc 1 Includes both an extended version and the theatrical version of the film.
Audience MPAA Rating: Rated PG-13 for depiction of drug addiction, sexuality and some thematic elements.
Summary Flashing back intermittently to dream-like scenes from his hardscrabble rural childhood, "Ray" chronicles Ray Charles' remarkable rise from sideman and Chitlin Circuit fixture to innovator, icon, and international superstar. Yet even as Charles ascends to the heights of the musical and cultural elite, he remains hobbled by heroin addiction and compulsive womanizing, a prisoner to his own insatiable needs. Through it all, Ray Charles possessed a rock-solid confidence in his music, a statement of faith in the inclusiveness of American culture. Ray Charles made a place for himself in the America of the '40s and '50s, and promptly transcended the barriers that defined what that place was. He incorporated and encompassed R & B, soul, rock and roll, blues, jazz, country, pop, gospel--all American music--giving us the lush sounds he had always heard in his head, unifying America's disparate musical bits into a cohesive whole.
Contents Disc 1. The film: Main titles/Seattle bound -- Talent night -- Golden goose -- To the piano born -- Chitlin' circuit -- Unnatural death -- No tears -- Messing around -- Hummingbird -- New Ray Charles -- Devil music -- On the road -- Double life -- Cat fight -- Junkie -- Improvising -- Disharmony -- Moving on -- M.O.R. -- Breaking the rules -- Battling Jim Crow -- Busted -- Going country -- State of the art -- Broken hearts -- Border crossing -- Rehab -- Salvation/End titles (2004) (153 min.); Special features: Feature commentary with director Taylor Hackford [optional audio feature]; Cast and filmmakers [text feature].
Disc 2. Special features: Deleted scenes [with optional commentary by director Taylor Hackford] (28 min.); Extended musical scenes (5 min.); Stepping into the part [featurette] (11 min.); Ray remembered [featurette] (4 min.); A look inside "Ray" (4 min.); Theatrical trailer (3 min.); Previews (4 min.).
Language In English or dubbed French with optional subtitles in Spanish or French; closed-captioned.
Subject Charles, Ray, 1930-2004 -- Drama.
Charles, Ray, 1930-2004. (OCoLC)fst00018176
Blind entertainers -- Drama.
African American singers -- Drama.
African American musicians -- Drama.
Drug addiction -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Rhythm and blues music -- Drama.
Country music -- Drama.
Popular music -- United States -- Drama.
Ciegos -- Teatro.
Artistas -- Teatro.
African American musicians. (OCoLC)fst00799273
African American singers. (OCoLC)fst00799357
Blind entertainers. (OCoLC)fst00834376
Country music. (OCoLC)fst00881424
Drug addiction. (OCoLC)fst01430217
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Popular music. (OCoLC)fst01071422
Rhythm and blues music. (OCoLC)fst01097281
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Biographical films. (OCoLC)fst01710277
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Films for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710386
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Musical films.
Biographical films.
Feature films.
Films for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Hackford, Taylor, 1944- author, director, producer.
Benjamin, Stuart, producer.
Baldwin, Howard, producer.
Baldwin, Karen, 1964- producer.
White, James L., author, author of screenplay.
Foxx, Jamie, actor.
Washington, Kerry, 1977- actor.
Powell, Clifton, actor.
Ellis, Aunjanue, actor.
Lennix, Harry J., actor.
Howard, Terrence, actor.
Tate, Larenz, actor.
Woodbine, Bokeem, actor.
Warren, Sharon, actor.
Armstrong, Curtis, actor.
Schiff, Richard, 1955- actor.
Pierce, Wendell, actor.
King, Chris Thomas, actor.
Krumholtz, David, 1978- actor.
Fuller, Kurt, 1953- actor.
Davis, Warwick, actor.
Bauchau, Patrick, actor.
Wisdom, Robert, actor.
Dowse, Denise, actor.
King, Regina, actor.
Charles, Ray, 1930-2004, performer.
Edelman, Pawel, 1958- cinematographer.
Armstrong, Craig, 1959- composer.
Universal Pictures (Firm)
Bristol Bay Productions (Firm)
Anvil Films (Firm)
Baldwin Entertainment (Firm)
Universal Studios Home Video (Firm)
ISBN 1417022078
9781417022076
1417042923
9781417042920
1417047453
9781417047451
Standard No. 025192594427
025192724626
025192759727
Music No. 25944 Universal

 
    
Available items only