Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Gregory's girl [videorecording] / a Bill Forsyth film ; produced by Davina Belling and Clive Parsons ; written and directed by Bill Forsyth.

Publication Info. New York, N.Y. : Film Movement, [2020]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Rock Island Main Lib DVD - RIPG-6  DVD GREGORYS    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (91 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (14 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 15 cm).
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
video file rdaft
DVD video
Series Film Movement classics
Film Movement classics.
System Details DVD; NTSC; all regions; 16:9 wide screen; Dolby digital 2.0.
Note Title and credits from screen.
Cast Gordon John Sinclair, Dee Hepburn, Clare Grogan, Jake D'Arcy, Chic Murray, Alex Norton, John Bett, David Anderson.
Credits Director of photography, Michael Coulter ; editor, John Gow ; music, Colin Tully.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1981.
Includes two English soundtracks: the original and an alternative U.S. soundtrack.
A new 2K restoration.
Summary Sixteen-year-old Gregory is an awkward, gangly Scottish lad who is amid the throngs of puberty. The object of his affection is Dorothy, despite or in part because she is a talented striker who took his place on the school's boys' football team, he now demoted to the distracted goalkeeper. Gregory tries to insinuate himself as much as possible in her life through her interests, such as learning Italian, without telling her that he likes her.
Note Special features: commentary soundtrack with director Bill Forsyth and film critic Mark Kermode; Bill Forsyth on Gregory's Girl (interview); Bill Forsyth: the early years (interview); Gregory's girl memories (Clare Grogan interview); trailer; Booklet with new essay by film scholar Jonathan Murray.
Language English and dubbed French soundtracks.
Subject High school students -- Scotland -- Drama.
Teenage boys -- Scotland -- Drama.
Teenage girls -- Scotland -- Drama.
First loves -- Drama.
High school students. (OCoLC)fst00956174
Teenage boys. (OCoLC)fst01145373
Teenage girls. (OCoLC)fst01145412
Scotland. (OCoLC)fst01206715
Genre/Form Comedy films. (OCoLC)fst01710291
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Romance films.
Comedy films.
Coming-of-age films.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Added Author Forsyth, Bill, 1946- film director, screenwriter.
Belling, Davina, film producer.
Parsons, Clive, film producer.
Gordon Sinclair, John, 1962- actor.
Hepburn, Dee, 1961- actor.
Grogan, Clare, 1962- actor.
D'Arcy, Jake, -2015, actor.
Film Movement (Firm), publisher.
Added Title Container of (work): Gregory's girl (Motion picture)
Container of (expression): Gregory's girl (Motion picture). French.
Standard No. 850003924694

 
    
Available items only