Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Stonewall [videorecording] : the making of a gay and lesbian community.

Publication Info. [New York] : First Run Features, [2010?]

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-2 2 Request this Volume
Edition 25th anniversary ed.
Description 2 videodiscs (175 min.) : sound, color with black and white sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
System Details DVD ; NTSC ; full screen.
Note Collective title from container.
Two documentary films.
Performer Disc 1: narrator, Rita Mae Brown ; featuring Harry Hay, Barbara Gittings, Armistead Maupin ... [et al.].
Disc 2: narrator, Melissa Etheridge ; featuring Larry Kramer, Sheila James Kuehl, Harvey Milk ... [et al.].
Credits Disc 1, Before Stonewall: archival research director, Andrea Weiss ; editor, Bill Daughton ; cinematographers, Jan Kraepelin, Sandi Sissel, Cathy Zheutlin.
Disc 2, After Stonewall: music, Don DiNicola ; archival researcher, Isabelle de Rezende.
Note Before Stonewall originally released in 1984 by Before Stonewall, Inc.
After Stonewall originally released in 1999 by After Stonewall, Inc.
"Funding for this program was provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting."
Summary Before Stonewall chronicles through interviews and historical footage the social, political and cultural history of homosexuality in America from the 1920s through 1969. Covers many of the milestones in the fight for gay acceptance and equal rights, culminating in the 1969 riots following the police raid on the Stonewall Inn, a gay bar in New York City's Greenwich Village. After Stonewall traces the gay liberation movement in America from the 1969 Stonewall riots through the 1990s capturing the hard work, tragic defeats and exciting victories experienced. Also explores how AIDS changed the direction of the movement.
Contents Before Stonewall / executive producer, John Scagliotti ; director, Greta Schiller ; co-director, Robert Rosenberg ; producers, Robert Rosenberg, John Scagliotti, Greta Schiller ; produced by Before Stonewall, Inc. in association with Alternative Media Information Center. (1984; 87 min.) -- After Stonewall / producer/writer, John Scagliotti ; co-producers/archival directors, Janet W. Baus, Dan Hunt ; writer/historical researcher, Andrew Podell ; produced in association with the Center for Independent Documentary, Susan Walsh ; executive producers, Vic Basile, John Scagliotti (1999; 88 min.).
Disc 1, Before Stonewall: 1. Narrator Rita Mae Brown explains where to look -- 2. The early days of the 20th century -- 3. The Harlem Renaissance -- 4. The homosexual underground expands -- 5. World War II -- 6. The post-war period -- 7. The McCarthy days : homsexuals = communists -- 8. The 50's -- 9. The 60's -- 10. The Stonewall riots -- 11. Credits.
Disc 2, After Stonewall: 1. Opening and funding credits -- 2. Melissa Etheridge introduction -- 3. Stonewall Riot days -- 4. After the riot - gay power -- 5. Gay men's sexual revolution -- 6. Women's voices are heard -- 7. Religion and politics in the 70's -- 8. Anita Bryant and the backlash -- 9. AIDS and Regan -- 10. Gay culture in the 80's -- 11. AIDS activism grows the movement -- 12. The great march, 1987 -- 13. The 90's - culture war -- 14. Clinton and "Don't ask, don't tell" -- 15. Gays in the mainstream -- 16. Memorials and credits.
Note Special features Disc 1: 1984 Interview with Allen Ginsberg by journalist Andrew Kopkind featuring two poems ("Sleeping with Kerouac" and "on the ordinariness of homosexuality"); Interview with Audre Lord and Yvonne Flowers by author Jewel Gomez (Fall, 1984); "The Black Cat:/Jose Sarria" film of the reunion of 1950's Black Cat Café community (a San Francisco nightclub) in 1983, 20 years after its closing.
Special features Disc 2: Interview with director John Scagliotti; Tribute to Vito Russo by Lily Tomlin, Dorothy Allison and Jewelle Gomez (from director John Scagliotti's series "In the Life"); Armistead Maupin on PBS selling out to the Christian right; Congressman Barney Frank on post-Stonewallian stories of travel; Jewelle Gomez on poetry as a galvanizing force, and her relationship with poet Audre Lorde; Author Dorothy Allison on making an alternative family in the late twentieth century.
Subject Stonewall Riots (New York, New York : 1969) (OCoLC)fst01431874
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Gay liberation movement -- United States -- History.
Gay rights -- United States -- History.
Gay community -- United States -- History.
Gays -- United States -- Social conditions.
Stonewall Riots, New York, N.Y., 1969.
Homosexuality -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Lesbianism -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Gay community. (OCoLC)fst01432142
Gay liberation movement. (OCoLC)fst00939104
Gay rights. (OCoLC)fst00939213
Gays -- Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst00939300
Homosexuality. (OCoLC)fst00959755
Lesbianism. (OCoLC)fst00996514
New York (State) -- New York. (OCoLC)fst01204333
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Documentary films.
Nonfiction films.
Feature films.
Feature films -- United States.
Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Nonfiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710269
Added Author Scagliotti, John, producer, author of screenplay.
Schiller, Greta, director, producer.
Rosenberg, Robert, 1955- director, producer.
Baus, Janet, producer, director.
Hunt, Dan, producer, director.
Podell, Andrew, author of screenplay, researcher.
Walsh, Susan, producer.
Basile, Vic, producer.
Brown, Rita Mae, narrator.
Hay, Harry, interviewee.
Gittings, Barbara, 1932-2007, interviewee.
Maupin, Armistead, interviewee.
Etheridge, Melissa, narrator.
Kramer, Larry, interviewee.
Kuehl, Sheila James, interviewee.
Milk, Harvey, interviewee.
Weiss, Andrea, research team head.
Daughton, Bill, film editor.
Kraepelin, Jan, cinematographer.
Sissel, Sandi, cinematographer.
Zheutlin, Cathy, cinematographer.
DiNicola, Don, composer.
De Rezende, Isabelle, researcher.
Ginsberg, Allen, 1926-1997, interviewee.
Kopkind, Andrew, 1935-1994, interviewer.
Lorde, Audre, interviewee.
Flowers, Yvonne, interviewee.
Gomez, Jewelle, 1948- interviewer.
Russo, Vito.
Tomlin, Lily, interviewee.
Allison, Dorothy, 1924?- interviewee.
Frank, Barney, 1940- interviewee.
Bronski, Michael.
First-Run Features (Firm)
Before Stonewall, Inc.
After Stonewall (Firm)
Center for Independent Documentary.
Corporation for Public Broadcasting.
Alternative Media Information Center (New York, N.Y.)
Note Also on container: Before after Stonewall : the making of a gay and lesbian community
Added Title Making of a gay and lesbian community
Gay and lesbian community
Note Title from distributor: Before & after Stonewall
Added Title Before Stonewall (Motion picture)
After Stonewall (Motion picture)
Standard No. 720229914321
00720229914321 gtin-14
Music No. FRF 911030 D First Run Features
FRF 911337 D First Run Features

 
    
Available items only