Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK

Title Evolved morality : the biology and philosophy of human conscience / edited by Frans B.M. de Waal, Patricia Smith Churchland, Telmo Pievani and Stefano Parmigiani.

Publication Info. Leiden ; Boston : Brill, 2014.
2014

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Moline PL Adult Non-Fiction - MPLG-6  171.7 EVO    AVAILABLE
Description vi, 270 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note "These articles are also published in Behaviour, volume 151, parts 2-3 (February 2014)"--Page [4] of cover.
Pages [1]-[266] also numbered 137-402 from original paging.
Outgrowth of a workshop on the biological roots of morality and ethics held June 17-22, 2012, in Erice, Italy, as part of the International School of Ethology. (Pages [3]-[4])
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents A history of the altruism-morality debate in biology / Oren Harmon -- The moral consequences of social selection / Christopher Boehm -- Natural normativity : the 'is' and 'ought' of animal behavior / Frans M.B. de Waal -- Empiricism and normative ethics : what do the biology and the psychology of morality have to do with ethics? / Owen Flanagan, Aaron Ancell, Stephen Martin and Gordon Steenbergen -- Human nature and science : a cautionary essay / Simon Blackburn -- Is a naturalized ethics possible? / Philip Kitcher -- The origins of moral judgment / Richard Joyce -- The neurobiological platform for moral values / Patricia S. Churchland -- The neuroscience of social relations. A comparative-based approach to empathy and to the capacity of evaluating others' action value / Pier F. Ferrari -- A social cognitive developmental perspective on moral judgment / Larisa Heiphetz and Liane Young -- Morality, intentionality and intergroup attitudes / Melanie Killen and Michael T. Rizzo -- Does religion make people moral? / Ara Norenzayan -- Supernatural beliefs : adaptations for social life or by-products of cognitive adaptations? / Vittorio Girotto, Telmo Pievani and Giorgio Vallortigara.
Summary Morality is often defined in opposition to the natural "instincts," or as a tool to keep those instincts in check. New findings in neuroscience, social psychology, animal behaviour, and anthropology have brought us back to the original Darwinian position that moral behaviour is continuous with the social behavior of animals, and most likely evolved to enhance the cooperativeness of society. In this view, morality is part of human nature rather than its opposite. This interdisciplinary volume debates the origin and working of human morality within the context of science as well as religion and philosophy. Experts from widely different backgrounds speculate how morality may have evolved, how it develops in the child, and what science can tell us about its working and origin. They also discuss how to deal with the age-old facts-versus-values debate, also known as the naturalistic fallacy. The implications of this exchange are enormous, as they may transform cherished views on if and why we are the only moral species.
Subject Ethics, Evolutionary.
Conscience.
Behavior evolution.
Human evolution.
Primates -- Behavior.
Altruistic behavior in animals.
Cognitive neuroscience.
Neuropsychology.
Bewustzijn.
Evolutionaire biologie.
Altruistic behavior in animals. (OCoLC)fst00806248
Behavior evolution. (OCoLC)fst00829910
Cognitive neuroscience. (OCoLC)fst00866540
Conscience. (OCoLC)fst00875409
Ethics, Evolutionary. (OCoLC)fst00915871
Human evolution. (OCoLC)fst00963030
Neuropsychology. (OCoLC)fst01036493
Primates -- Behavior. (OCoLC)fst01076378
Added Author Waal, F. B. M. de (Frans B. M.), 1948- contributor, editor.
Churchland, Patricia Smith, contributor, editor.
Pievani, Telmo, contributor, editor.
Parmigiani, Stefano, contributor, editor.
International School of Ethology.
Added Title Behaviour. Vol. 151, pts. 2-3, 2014.
Other Form: Evolved morality (NL-LeOCL)375235809
ISBN 9789004263871 (hardback)
900426387X (hardback)
9789004268166 (paperback)
9004268162 (paperback)

 
    
Available items only