Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BLU-RAY DISC

Title En man som heter Ove [videorecording] = A man called Ove / Tre Vänner presenterar i samproduktion med Film Väst, Nordisk Film, FanteFilm, Nordsvensk Filmunderhållning och SVT ; producent, Annica Bellander Rune, Nicklas Wikström Nicastro ; manus & regi, Hannes Holm.

Publication Info. Chicago, IL : Music Box Films, [2016]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Robert R Jones PL DVD - CVPG-7  DVD-BLU MAN    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (116 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital optical surround DTS-HD MA rda
video file Blu-Ray region A rda
Motion picture
System Details Blu-ray, widescreen (2.35:1); DTS-HD MA; requires Blu-ray player.
Cast Rolf Lassgard, Bahar Pars, Filip Berg, Ida Engvoll, Chatarina Larsson, Börje Lundberg, Tobias Almborg, Klas Wiljergård, Poyan Karimi, Simon Edenroth, Johan Widerberg, Stefan Gödicke, Zozan Akgün.
Note Based on the worldwide bestseller by Fredrick Backman.
Originally released a s a motion picture in 2015.
Audience Rating: PG-13; for thematic content, some disturbing images, and language.
Summary Ove is the block's grumpy old man who enforces strict neighborhood rules and whom every body avoids. One ordinary day a new family is moving in next door to Ove and accidentally backs into his mailbox. Turns out there is an unexpected friendship that blooms out of it.
Note Special features: The Ove in us all featurette; director and cast Q&A; makeup gallery & time-lapse.
Language Swedish dialogue; English subtitles.
Subject Conduct of life -- Drama.
Negativism -- Drama.
Interpersonal relations -- Drama.
Intergenerational relations -- Drama.
Loss (Psychology) -- Drama.
Friendship -- Drama.
Neighbors -- Drama.
Older men -- Drama.
Conduct of life. (OCoLC)fst00874563
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Intergenerational relations. (OCoLC)fst00976251
Interpersonal relations. (OCoLC)fst00977397
Loss (Psychology) (OCoLC)fst01002621
Negativism. (OCoLC)fst01035502
Neighbors. (OCoLC)fst01200293
Older men. (OCoLC)fst01199154
Genre/Form Feature films.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Comedy.
Added Author Bellander Rune, Annica, film producer.
Wikström Nicastro, Nicklas, film producer.
Holm, Hannes, film director, screenwriter.
Lassgård, Rolf, 1955- actor.
Pars, Bahar, 1979- actor.
Berg, Filip, 1986- actor.
Engvoll, Ida, 1985- actor.
Larsson, Chatarina, 1947- actor.
Lundberg, Börje, 1953- actor.
Almborg, Tobias, actor.
Wiljergård, Klas, actor.
Karimi, Poyan, 1985- actor.
Edenroth, Simon, actor.
Widerberg, Johan, 1974- actor.
Gödicke, Stefan, 1970- actor.
Akgun, Zozan, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work) : Backman, Fredrik, 1981- Man som heter Ove. English.
Music Box Films, publisher.
Bellander Rune, Annica, film producer.
Wikström Nicastro, Nicklas, film producer.
Holm, Hannes, film director, screenwriter.
Lassgård, Rolf, 1955- actor.
Pars, Bahar, 1979- actor.
Berg, Filip, 1986- actor.
Engvoll, Ida, 1985- actor.
Larsson, Chatarina, 1947- actor.
Lundberg, Börje, 1953- actor.
Almborg, Tobias, actor.
Wiljergård, Klas, actor.
Karimi, Poyan, 1985- actor.
Edenroth, Simon, actor.
Widerberg, Johan, 1974- actor.
Gödicke, Stefan, 1970- actor.
Akgun, Zozan, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work) : Backman, Fredrik, 1981- Man som heter Ove. English.
Music Box Films, publisher.
Added Title Man called Ove
Man som heter Ove (Motion picture)
Standard No. 751778950782
Music No. MBFHE-118 Music Box

 
    
Available items only