Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Imma Tataranni [videorecording] / Rai Fiction presenta ; una coproduzione, Rai Fiction, ITV Movie Srl ; screenplays by Mariolina Venezia, Salvatore de Mola, Michele Pellegrini, Pier Paolo Piciarelli, Luca Vendruscolo ; produced by Beppe Caschetto and Anastasi Michelangnoli ; directed by Francesco Amato.

Publication Info. [United States] : MHz Choice, [2021]

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-3 1 Request this Volume
Description 3 videodiscs (657 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
stereo rdacpc
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Television programs lcgft
System Details DVD, region 1, NTSC; wide screen.
Note Title from disc label.
Cast Vanessa Scalera, Alessio Lapice, Massimiliano Gallo, Barbara Ronchi, Alice Azzariti, Carlo De Ruggieri, Ester Pantano, Antonio Gerardi, Monica Dugo, Dora Romano, Lucia Zotti, Cesare Bocci, Carlo Buccirosso.
Note Originally broadcast as single episodes of a television program in 2019.
"Loosely based on the novels by Mariolina Venezi"--Container.
Wide screen.
Audience Not rated.
Summary Vanessa Scalera stars as deputy prosecutor Immacolata 'Imma' Tataranni, a workaholic with a prodigious memory who solves cases with unorthodox methods and attitude to spare. Loosely based on the novels by Italian author Mariolina Venezia and filmed in the stunning Basilicata region of southern Italy, the show is based in the city of Matera, famous for its Sassi district of ancient hillside cave dwellings. Matera was declared a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1993 and is the world's oldest continually inhabited city. The cities and landscapes of this ancient land play an integral role in the stories; viewers will learn about the region's history and culture. Accompanying Imma on her investigations is Ippazio Calogiuri, a shy young corporal with whom Imma becomes increasingly close. But Imma is a devoted wife to her husband, Pietro, and mother to their teenage daughter, Valentina. She also struggles to deal with her own mother's dementia and friction with her insufferably stuffy in-laws.
Language Italian dialogue; English subtitles.
Subject Public prosecutors -- Drama.
Mothers and daughters -- Drama.
Crime -- Italy -- Drama.
Crime. (OCoLC)fst00882984
Mothers and daughters. (OCoLC)fst01026997
Public prosecutors. (OCoLC)fst01082827
Italy. (OCoLC)fst01204565
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Legal television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726172
Television crime shows. (OCoLC)fst01710490
Television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726253
Television series. (OCoLC)fst01710566
Legal television programs.
Television crime shows.
Fiction television programs.
Television series.
Television adaptations.
Added Author Venezia, Mariolina, 1961- author, screenwriter.
De Mola, Salvatore, screenwriter.
Pellegrini, Michele, screenwriter.
Piciarelli, Pierpaolo, 1978- screenwriter.
Vendruscolo, Luca, screenwriter.
Caschetto, Beppe, 1957- television producer.
Michelagnoli, Anastasia, television producer.
Amato, Francesco, 1978- television director.
Scalera, Vanessa, 1977- actor.
Lapice, Alessio, actor.
Gallo, Massimiliano, 1968- actor.
Ronchi, Barbara, actor.
Azzariti, Alice, actor.
De Ruggieri, Carlo, actor.
Pantano, Ester, actor.
Gerardi, Antonio, 1968- actor.
Dugo, Monica, actor.
Romano, Dora, actor.
Zotti, Lucia, actor.
Bocci, Cesare, 1957- actor.
Buccirosso, Carlo, 1954- actor.
Rai Fiction (Firm), presenter, production company.
ITV Movie, production company.
MHZ Networks Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher.
Added Title Imma Tataranni (Television program)
Standard No. 815047010116
Music No. 17011 MHz Networks

 
    
Available items only