Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Forbidden Hollywood collection. Volume three [videorecording] / Turner Entertainment Co. ; TCM Archives.

Publication Info. [Atlanta, GA] : Turner Entertainment Co. ; Burbank, CA : Distributed by Warner Home Video, [2009]

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-4 1 Request this Volume
Description 4 videodiscs (573 min.) : sound, black and white and color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Series TCM archives
TCM archives (Series)
System Details DVD, region 1, full screen (1.33:1) presentation; Dolby Digital mono., dual-layer.
Note Title from container.
Other men's women originally released as a motion picture in 1931; The purchase price originally released as a motion picture in 1932; Frisco Jenny originally released as a motion picture in 1932; Midnight Mary originally released as a motion picture in 1933; Heroes for sale originally released as a motion picture in 1933; Wild boys of the road originally released as a motion picture in 1933.
Performer Other men's women cast: Grant Withers, Regis Toomey, Mary Astor, J. Farrell MacDonald, Fred Kohler, Joan Blondell, James Cagney.
The purchase price cast: Barbara Stanwyck, George Brent, Lyle Talbot.
Frisco Jenny cast: Ruth Chatterton, Louis Calhern.
Midnight Mary cast: Loretta Young, Ricardo Cortez, Franchot Tone, Andy Devine, Una Merkel.
Heroes for sale cast: Richard Barthelmess, Aline MacMahon, Loretta Young, Gordon Westcott.
Wild boys of the road cast: Frankie Darro, Dorothy Coonan, Rochelle Hudson, Edwin Phillips, Ann Hovey, Arthur Hohl.
Wild Bill: Hollywood maverick narrator, Alec Baldwin.
Credits Wild Bill: Hollywood maverick: Editor, Leslie Jones ; original music, David Bell.
The men who made the movies: William A. Wellman: Editor, Bryan McKenzie.
Note Wild Bill: Hollywood maverick created by William A. Wellman, Jr.
Audience Not rated.
Summary Disc 1: Other men's women: Bill and Jack are railroad men. When Bill comes to stay with Jack and his wife, Bill and Lily fall in love. Jack confronts Bill about his suspicions and the two fight, leaving Jack seriously injured. The purchase price: Joan Gordon is a singer tiring of her relationship with Eddie. She flees to North Dakota to become a mail-order bride. Happiness is threatened by her stubborn husband, a lecherous neighbor and the appearance of Eddie.
Disc 2: Frisco Jenny: Jenny was orphaned by the 1906 earthquake and fire and has gone on to become the madame of a prosperous bawdy house. After putting her son up for adoption, he becomes a district attorney dedicated to closing down such houses. She kills an underling who wants her son dead and is now facing execution. Midnight Mary: A mistaken arrest, a prison term, and lack of employment leads to a young woman's involvement with gangsters. In a brothel she meets a wealthy lawyer who falls in love with her. He helps her turn her life around, but her past catches up with her. Now she is on trial for murder.
Disc 3: Heroes for sale: A man stands up during a WWI battle and becomes a hero, but he doesn't get the credit. He becomes injured and soon gets hooked on morphine, causing him to fall apart when he returns home. He eventually marries, but soon the Depression hits. Wild boys of the road: Tom and Ed are high school students whose parents, thanks to the Depression, have lost their jobs. Wanting to help make money, they set off on the rails looking for work. They finally end up in New York and Ed thinks he might have found a job.
Disc 4: Wild Bill: Explores the life and directorial times of William A. Wellman. The men who made the movies: Wellman shares many stories and speaks bluntly of the producers with who he has worked and describes his remarkable star-making and star-spotting abilities. He was responsible for helping actors win Oscars and discovered such notable actors as James Cagney and Gary Cooper.
Contents Disc 1. Other men's women / a Warner Bros. and Vitaphone Picture ; directed by William A. Wellman (70 min.) -- The purchase price / a Warner Bros. and Vitaphone picture ; directed by William A. Wellman (68 min.).
Disc 2. Frisco Jenny / [presented by] First National and Vitaphone Picture ; directed by William A. Wellman (70 min.) -- Midnight Mary / [presented by] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer ; original story by Anita Loos ; screenplay by Gene Markey and Kathryn Scola ; directed by William A. Wellman (74 min.).
Disc 3. Heroes for sale / a First National and Vitaphone picture ; directed by William A. Wellman (71 min.) -- Wild boys of the road / a First National and Vitaphone picture ; directed by William A. Wellman (68 min.).
Disc 4. Wild Bill : Hollywood maverick / Turner presents a Kenneth A. Carlson production, a film by Todd Robinson ; produced by Kenneth A. Carlson ; written and directed by Todd Robinson (94 min.) -- The men who made the movies : William A. Wellman / Turner Classic Movies presents a Lorac production ; directed, written & produced by Richard Schickel (58 min.).
Note Special features: Disc 1: S.S. Dine detective short: "The Wall Street mystery;" 2 classic cartoons "Moonlight for two" and "You don't know what you're doin!;" theatrical trailers of "Other men's wives" and "The purchase price."
Special features: Disc 2: Commentary on "Midnight Mary" by historians Jeffrey Vance and Tony Maietta; S.S. Dine detective short "The studio murder mystery;" vintage Pete Smith short "Goofy movies #1;" classic cartoon "Bosko's parlor pranks;" theatrical trailers of "Frisco Jenny" and "Midnight Mary."
Special features: Disc 3: Commentary on "Heroes for sale" by historian John Gallagher; commentary on "Wild boys of the road" by William Wellman, Jr. and historian Frank Thompson; S.S. Van Dine detective short "The trans-Atlantic mystery;" 2 classic cartoons "One step ahead of my shadow" and "Sittin' on a backyard fence;" theatrical trailers of "Heroes for sale" and "Wild boys of the road."
Terms Of Use These DVD discs are copy protected.
Language English dialogue, French subtitles; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Subject World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
Chronological Term 1914-1929
Subject Railroads -- United States -- Employees -- Drama.
Triangles (Interpersonal relations) -- United States -- Drama.
Mail order brides -- North Dakota -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- North Dakota -- Drama.
Brothels -- United States -- Drama.
Public prosecutors -- United States -- Drama.
Women -- Conduct of life -- Drama.
Lawyers -- United States -- Drama.
Trials (Murder) -- United States -- Drama.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Veterans -- United States -- Drama.
Morphine abuse -- United States -- Drama.
High school students -- Employment -- United States -- Drama.
Depressions -- 1929 -- United States -- Drama.
Brothels. (OCoLC)fst01765181
Depressions. (OCoLC)fst00890969
High school students -- Employment. (OCoLC)fst00956191
Lawyers. (OCoLC)fst00994346
Mail order brides. (OCoLC)fst01006065
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Morphine abuse. (OCoLC)fst01430787
Public prosecutors. (OCoLC)fst01082827
Railroads -- Employees. (OCoLC)fst01088904
Trials (Murder) (OCoLC)fst01156368
Triangles (Interpersonal relations) (OCoLC)fst01156439
Veterans. (OCoLC)fst01165710
Women -- Conduct of life. (OCoLC)fst01176610
North Dakota. (OCoLC)fst01205582
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Biographical films. (OCoLC)fst01710277
Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Romance films. (OCoLC)fst01710332
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Romance films.
Documentary films.
Biographical films.
Animated films.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Withers, Grant, 1905-1959.
Toomey, Regis, 1898-1991.
Astor, Mary, 1906-1987.
MacDonald, J. Farrell, 1875-1952.
Kohler, Fred, 1905-1969.
Blondell, Joan.
Cagney, James, 1899-1986.
Stanwyck, Barbara, 1907-1990.
Brent, George, 1904-1979.
Talbot, Lyle.
Chatterton, Ruth, 1893-1961.
Calhern, Louis, 1895-1956.
Young, Loretta, 1913-2000.
Cortez, Ricardo, 1899-1977.
Tone, Franchot.
Devine, Andy, 1905-1977.
Merkel, Una, 1903-1986.
Barthelmess, Richard, 1895-1963.
MacMahon, Aline, 1899-1991.
Westcott, Gordon, 1903-1935.
Darro, Frankie, 1918-1976.
Coonan, Dorothy, 1913-2009.
Hudson, Rochelle, 1916-1972.
Phillips, Edwin, 1911-1981.
Hovey, Ann, 1911-2007.
Hohl, Arthur, 1889-1964.
Baldwin, Alec, 1958-
Bell, David A., 1954-
Wellman, William A., 1937-
Wellman, William A., 1896-1975.
Loos, Anita, 1893-1981.
Markey, Gene, 1895-1980.
Scola, Kathryn.
Carlson, Kenneth A.
Robinson, Todd, 1958-
Schickel, Richard.
Turner Entertainment Co.
Turner Classic Movies (Firm)
Warner Bros. Pictures (1923-1967)
Vitaphone Corp.
First National Pictures, Inc.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Turner Classic Movies (Television network)
Lorac Productions.
Warner Home Video (Firm)
Added Title Forbidden Hollywood collection. Vol. 3
Purchase price.
Wall Street mystery.
Moonlight for two.
You don't know what you're doin!
Studio murder mystery.
Goofy movies #1.
Bosko's parlor pranks.
Trans-Atlantic mystery.
One step ahead of my shadow.
Sittin' on a backyard fence.
Standard No. 883929011070
ISBN 1419866354
9781419866357
Music No. 3000018533 Warner Home Video
2000005174 Warner Home Video (Disc one)
2000005173 Warner Home Video (Disc two)
2000005175 Warner Home Video (Disc three)
2000005176 Warner Home Video (Disc four)

 
    
Available items only