Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title The little witch [videorecording] / Studiocanal presents ; a Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion production ; in coproduction with Zodiac Pictures and Studiocanal Film and Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen, SRG SSR, Teleclub ; directed by Michael Schaerer ; written by Matthias Pacht ; produced by Uli Putz, Jakob Claussen.

Publication Info. Philadelphia, PA : Breaking Glass Pictures, [2018]
2018

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Galena PL DVD - GALY-13  J DVD FIC LIT    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (103 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
Dolby 5.1
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
System Details DVD9; NTSC; region 1; widescreen (2.35:1) presentation; Dolby 5.1.
Performer English voice overs, Laura Post, Kent Williams, Barbara Goodson, Julie Ann Taylor, Ava Pickard, Gideon Modisett.
Cast Karoline Herfurth, Suzanne von Borsody, Momo Beier, Luis Vorbach, Therese Affolter.
Credits Director of photography, Matthias Fleischer ; editor, Wolfgang Weigl ; music, Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Baldenweg.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2018.
Based on the novel by Otfried Preussler.
Audience Not rated. 12+ Dove approved.
Summary With the help of her talking raven, Abraxas, a young witch sets out to learn all 7,892 spells in the great book of magic and become the best witch in the forest.
Note Special feature: Trailer.
Language In dubbed English; closed-captioned.
Subject Witches -- Juvenile films.
Ravens -- Juvenile films.
Human-animal relationships -- Juvenile films.
Magic -- Juvenile films.
Incantations -- Juvenile films.
Witches -- Drama.
Ravens -- Drama.
Human-animal relationships -- Drama.
Magic -- Drama.
Blessing and cursing -- Drama.
Human-animal relationships. (OCoLC)fst00963482
Incantations. (OCoLC)fst00968415
Magic. (OCoLC)fst01005468
Ravens. (OCoLC)fst01090401
Witches. (OCoLC)fst01176346
Genre/Form Fantasy films.
Children's films.
Film adaptations.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Schaerer, Michael, film director.
Pacht, Matthias, screenwriter.
Putz, Uli, film producer.
Claussen, Jakob, film producer.
Post, Laura, voice actor.
Williams, Kent, 1964- voice actor.
Goodson, Barbara, 1949- voice actor.
Taylor, Julie Ann, 1966- voice actor.
Pickard, Ava (Voice actor), voice actor.
Modisett, Gideon, voice actor.
Herfurth, Karoline, 1984- actor.
Borsody, Suzanne von, 1957- actor.
Beier, Momo, actor.
Vorbach, Luis, 2005- actor.
Affolter, Therese, actor.
Fleischer, Matthias, director of photography.
Weigl, Wolfgang, 1978- editor of moving image work.
Baldenweg, Diego, composer (expression)
Baldenweg, Nora, composer (expression)
Baldenweg, Lionel, composer (expression)
Motion picture adapation of (work): Preussler, Otfried. Kleine Hexe.
Studiocanal GmbH, presenter, production company.
Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion, production company.
Zodiac Pictures (Firm), production company.
Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (Firm), production company.
Schweizerische Radio- und Fernsehgesellschaft, production company.
Teleclub AG, production company.
Breaking Glass Pictures (Firm), publisher.
Added Title Kleine Hexe (Motion picture). English.
Note Original German title: Kleine Hexe
Standard No. 855184007563
Music No. BGP 756 Breaking Glass Pictures

 
    
Available items only