Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
AUDIO BOOK CD
Author Jones, Tayari.

Title Silver sparrow [sound recording] : [a novel] / Tayari Jones.

Publication Info. North Kingstown, R.I. : AudioGO, [2011]
2011
1 hold on first copy returned of 2 copies

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Freeport PL Audiobook - FPLY-13  CD FICTION JONES    DUE 09-04-19
 Ida PL Adult Audiobook - IPLY-11  AUDIO FIC JON    DUE 09-10-19
Edition Unabridged.
Description 9 audio discs (10 hr., 23 min.) : digital ; 4 3/4 in.
spoken word spw rdacontent
audio s rdamedia
audio disc sd rdacarrier
Performer Narrated by Rosalyn Coleman Williams and Heather Alicia Simms.
Note Compact discs.
Subtitle from container.
"Sound Library"--Container.
In container (17 cm.).
Summary Set in a middle-class neighborhood in Atlanta in the 1980s, Silver Sparrow revolves around James Witherspoon's two families-the public one and the secret one. When the daughters from each family meet and form a friendship, only one of them knows they are sisters. It is a relationship destined to explode when secrets are revealed and illusions shattered.
Subject African American families -- Fiction.
Polygamy -- Fiction.
African American teenage girls -- Fiction.
Sisters -- Fiction.
Mothers and daughters -- Fiction.
Fathers and daughters -- Fiction.
African American families. (OCoLC)fst00799152
African American teenage girls. (OCoLC)fst00799399
Fathers and daughters. (OCoLC)fst00921890
Mothers and daughters. (OCoLC)fst01026997
Polygamy. (OCoLC)fst01070459
Sisters. (OCoLC)fst01119758
Atlanta (Ga.) -- Fiction.
Georgia -- Atlanta. (OCoLC)fst01204627
Genre/Form Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Domestic fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726589
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Domestic fiction.
Audiobooks.
Added Author Williams, Rosalyn Coleman, narrator.
Simms, Heather Alicia, narrator.
AudioGO (Firm)
Standard No. 883761981869
ISBN 9780792777557
0792777557
9781609981860
1609981863
Music No. SLD2256 AudioGO

 
    
Available items only