Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Newberger, Stuart H., author.

Title The forgotten flight : terrorism, diplomacy and the pursuit of justice / Stuart H. Newberger.

Publication Info. London, England : Oneworld Publications, 2017.
©2017

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 East Moline PL Adult Non-Fiction - EMPG-6  363.325 NEW    AVAILABLE
 Freeport PL Adult Non-Fiction - FPLY-13  363.12465096626 NEW    AVAILABLE
 Moline PL Adult Non-Fiction - MPLG-6  363.12465 NEW    AVAILABLE
 New Lenox PL Adult Non-Fiction - NLBB-1  323 NEW    AVAILABLE
Description ix, 320 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note Includes index.
Summary Combining the international intrigue of John le Carré with the courtroom drama of John Grisham, this real-life legal thriller asks how we can bring leaders of sovereign nations to account for their crimes. On September 19, 1989, 170 people were killed when UTA Flight 772 was destroyed by a suitcase bomb planted by Libyan agents. Despite being one of the deadliest terror attacks in history, outside France it remained overshadowed by the Lockerbie bombing that had taken place ten months earlier. Both attacks were carried out at the instruction of Libya's dictator Muammer Qaddafi, but while 'Lockerbie' became synonymous with international terrorism, UTA 772 became the 'forgotten flight'. As a lawyer, Stuart H. Newberger represented the families of the seven Americans killed in the UTA 772 attack. Now he tells the story of the 'forgotten flight' for the first time. Newberger pieces together the events leading up to the crime in extraordinary detail, reveals how French investigators cracked the case and takes us inside the behind-the-scenes diplomatic talks with the Libyan government. A real-life legal thriller and a deep examination of the attacks that shaped our view of modern terrorism, The Forgotten Flight is a fast-paced drama with important implications for how we achieve justice for international crimes in an increasingly globalized world.
Subject Pan Am Flight 103 Bombing Incident (1988) (OCoLC)fst01051890
UTA Flight 772 Bombing Incident (1989) (OCoLC)fst01160269
Chronological Term 1988-1989
Subject UTA Flight 772 Bombing Incident, 1989.
Pan Am Flight 103 Bombing Incident, 1988.
Bombings -- Niger -- Ténéré.
Bombings -- Scotland -- Lockerbie.
Terrorism -- France.
Terrorism -- Libya.
Terrorism -- United States.
Terrorism -- Europe.
Bombing investigation -- Scotland -- Lockerbie.
Bombing investigation -- France -- Paris.
Bombing investigation. (OCoLC)fst00835807
Bombings. (OCoLC)fst00835818
Terrorism. (OCoLC)fst01148101
Europe. (OCoLC)fst01245064
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
France -- Paris. (OCoLC)fst01205283
Libya. (OCoLC)fst01205534
Niger -- Ténéré. (OCoLC)fst01239875
Scotland -- Lockerbie. (OCoLC)fst01250312
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
ISBN 9781786070920 (hardcover)
1786070928 (hardcover)

 
    
Available items only