Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BLU-RAY DISC

Title The patriot [videorecording] / Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Co. ; Columbia Pictures presents a Mutual Film Company production, a Centropolis Entertainment production, a Roland Emmerich film ; produced by Dean Devlin, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn ; written by Robert Rodat ; directed by Roland Emmerich.

Publication Info. Culver City, Calif. : Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, [2007]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 East Moline PL DVD - EMPG-6  BLU-RAY PAT    AVAILABLE
Edition Extended cut.
Description 1 videodisc (174 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
System Details Blu-ray; High definition widescreen (2.40:1) presentation (1920 x 1080p); Dolby Digital (Uncompressed) 5.1 surround, PCM 5.1 surround.
Blu-ray disc for use only with Blu-ray disc players, Blue-ray disc computer drives and Playstation 3 game consoles.
Note Title from container.
Cast Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger, Joely Richardson, Jason Isaacs, Chris Cooper, Tcheky Karyo, Rene Auberjonois, Tom Wilkinson.
Credits Director of photography, Caleb Deschanel ; editor, David Brenner ; music, John Williams ; costume designer, Deborah L. Scott ; production designer, Kirk M. Petruccelli.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2000.
Summary Benjamin Martin is a former war hero who has renounced fighting forever - until the Revolutionary War arrives at his front door. Faced with the harsh reality of fighting to protect those he loves, Martin takes up arms and commands a brave rebel militia in fierce battles against the well-armed English army, fighting for his family and his young nation's freedom.
Audience Unrated.
Language English (Dolby 5.1), dubbed Czech (Dolby 5.1, PCM 5.1), dubbed French (Dolby 5.1, PCM 5.1) or dubbed Polish (Dolby 5.1, PCM 5.1) dialogue, Arabic, Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, Greek, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Icelandic, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovene, Spanish, Swedish or Turkish subtitles; closed-captioned.
Subject American Revolution (1775-1783) (OCoLC)fst01351668
Chronological Term 1775-1783
Subject Heroes -- South Carolina -- Drama.
Families -- South Carolina -- Drama.
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Heroes. (OCoLC)fst00955558
United States -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- American forces -- Drama.
United States -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Drama.
United States -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Destruction and pillage -- Drama.
South Carolina. (OCoLC)fst01204600
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Historical films. (OCoLC)fst01710314
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Thrillers (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726193
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
War films. (OCoLC)fst01710402
Adventure films.
Suspense films.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
War films.
Historical films.
Thrillers (Motion pictures)
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Devlin, Dean.
Gordon, Mark, 1956-
Levinsohn, Gary.
Rodat, Robert.
Emmerich, Roland.
Gibson, Mel.
Ledger, Heath, 1979-2008.
Richardson, Joely.
Isaacs, Jason, 1963-
Cooper, Chris, 1951-
Karyo, Tchéky, 1953-
Auberjonois, René, 1940-
Wilkinson, Tom, 1948-
Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Co.
Columbia Pictures.
Mutual Film Company.
Centropolis Entertainment (Firm)
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (Firm)
Added Title Patriot (Motion picture : 2000)
Standard No. 043396167186
ISBN 1424833809
9781424833801
Music No. 16718 Sony Pictures Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only