Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Sheinkin, Steve, author.

Title Lincoln's grave robbers / Steve Sheinkin.

Imprint New York : Scholastic Press, 2013, ©2012.

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Marengo-Union LD YA Non-Fiction - MRLY-11  YANF 973.7092 SHE    AVAILABLE
Description 214 pages : illustrations, map ; 22 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (p. 209-211) and index.
Summary Describes how a counterfeiting ring plotted to ransom Lincoln's body to secure the release of their imprisoned ringleader, and how a fledging Secret Service and an undercover agent conducted a daring election-night sting operation.
Subject Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 -- Tomb -- Juvenile literature.
Counterfeits and counterfeiting -- United States -- History -- 19th century -- Juvenile literature.
Grave robbing -- Illinois -- Springfield -- History -- 19th century -- Juvenile literature.
Body snatching -- Illinois -- Springfield -- History -- 19th century -- Juvenile literature.
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865. (OCoLC)fst00030184
Body snatching. (OCoLC)fst00835392
Counterfeits and counterfeiting. (OCoLC)fst00881320
Grave robbing. (OCoLC)fst00946843
Tombs. (OCoLC)fst01152439
Illinois -- Springfield. (OCoLC)fst01204937
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1800 - 1899
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
ISBN 9780545405720
0545405726

 
    
Available items only