Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title The sisterhood of the traveling pants [videorecording] ; Sisterhood of the traveling pants 2 / Alcon Entertainment presents a Di Novi Pictures/ Debra Martin Chase production in association with Alloy Entertainment.

Publication Info. Burbank, CA : Warner Bros. Entertainment : Distributed by Warner Home Video, 2010.

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-2 1 Request this Volume
Description 2 videodiscs (238 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
System Details DVD, region 1, dual layer format, widescreen presentation; Dolby Digital Surround 5.1.
Note Title from container.
Cast Alexis Bledel, Amber Tamblyn, America Ferrera, Blake Lively, Bradley Whitford.
Note Based on the novels by Ann Brashares.
Audience Rating: PG-13; for some material may be inappropriate for children under 13.
Summary In both The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants and its sequel based on Ann Brashares' bestselling novels, teenage friends Tibby, Carmen, Bridget, and Lena have a special way to stay in touch. A pair of thrift-store jeans they discovered while shopping together magically fits each girl, and just may bring the wearer good luck.
Contents Disc 1. Sisterhood of the traveling pants / produced by Debra Martin Chase [and others]; screenplay by Delia Ephron and Elizabeth Chandler; directed by Ken Kwapis (119 min.) -- Disc 2. Sisterhood of the traveling pants 2 / produced by Debra Martin Chase [and others]; screenplay by Elizabeth Chandler; directed by Sanaa Hamri (119 min.).
Note Special features: Sisterhood of the traveling pants: additional scenes; fun on the set: share the stars' on-set gags and laughs; suckumentary: rough cut of Tibby and Bailey's documentary, sisters, secrets and the traveling pants: join the gal pals watching selected scenes and talking about what if was like to film them; a conversation with author Ann Brashares; theatrial trailer. Sisterhood of the traveling pants 2: additional scenes; go jump off a cliff: how the exhilarating final sequence; not originally in the script; was inspired by fan reaction to the first movie; gag reel.
Language English or French dialogue; English, French or Spanish subtitles; subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Subject Brashares, Ann -- Film and video adaptations.
Brashares, Ann. (OCoLC)fst01556481
Best friends -- United States -- Drama.
Friendship -- United States -- Drama.
Jeans (Clothing) -- Drama.
Teenage girls -- Conduct of life -- Drama.
Women college students -- Drama.
Vacations -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Amistad -- Estados Unidos -- Teatro.
Prendas de vestir -- Estados Unidos -- Teatro.
Muchachas adolescentes -- Conducta (Ética) -- Teatro.
Estudiantes universitarios -- Teatro.
Vacaciones -- Teatro.
Relaciones hombre-mujer -- Teatro.
Best friends. (OCoLC)fst00830870
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Jeans (Clothing) (OCoLC)fst00982237
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Teenage girls -- Conduct of life. (OCoLC)fst01145419
Vacations. (OCoLC)fst01163528
Women college students. (OCoLC)fst01177452
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Chase, Debra Martin.
Ephron, Delia.
Chandler, Elizabeth, 1954-
Kwapis, Ken.
Hamri, Sanaa.
Tamblyn, Amber.
Ferrera, America, 1984-
Lively, Blake.
Bledel, Alexis, 1981-
Whitford, Bradley.
Ticotin, Rachel.
Travis, Nancy.
Brashares, Ann.
Warner Home Video (Firm)
Alcon Entertainment (Firm)
Di Novi Pictures (Firm)
Alloy Entertainment.
Added Title Sisterhood of the traveling pants (Motion picture)
Sisterhood of the traveling pants 2 (Motion picture)
Standard No. 883929152551
883929155965
ISBN 078066356X
9780780663565

 
    
Available items only