Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Rude, Emelyn, author.

Title Tastes like chicken : a history of America's favorite bird / Emelyn Rude.

Publication Info. New York : Pegasus Books, 2016.
2016

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Julia Hull DL Adult Non Fiction - JHLY-14  636.5 RUD    AVAILABLE
 Manteno PL Adult Non-Fiction - MNBB-2  636.5338 RUD    AVAILABLE
 Moline PL Adult Non-Fiction - MPLG-6  636.5 RUD    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Loves Park Adult Non-Fiction - NSLY-11  636.5 RUD    AVAILABLE
 Rock Island Main Lib Adult Non-Fiction - RIPG-6  636.5009 RUD    AVAILABLE
Edition First Pegasus Books edition.
Description xii, 273 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 201-263) and index.
Contents A fowl introduction -- The early bird -- A healing broth -- The general chicken merchants -- Of chicken and champagne -- The poor man's chicken -- America's egg basket -- Calories and constituents -- The kosher chicken wars -- Celia Steele's modest endeavor -- They saw in hens a way -- A chicken for every grill -- A nugget worth more than gold -- The tale of the colonel and the general -- The modern chicken -- the end and the beginning.
Summary How did chicken achieve the culinary ubiquity it enjoys today? It's hard to imagine, but there was a point in history, not terribly long ago, that individual people each consumed less than ten pounds of chicken per year. Today, those numbers are strikingly different: we consumer nearly twenty-five times as much chicken as our great-grandparents did. Collectively, Americans devour 73.1 million pounds of chicken in a day, close to 8.6 billion birds per year. How did chicken rise from near-invisibility to being in seemingly "every pot," as per Herbert Hoover's famous promise?
Subject Chicken industry -- United States -- History.
Chickens -- United States -- History.
Cooking (Chicken) -- United States -- History.
Chickens -- History.
Chicken industry. (OCoLC)fst00854081
Chickens. (OCoLC)fst00854094
Cooking (Chicken) (OCoLC)fst01753063
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781681771632
1681771632

 
    
Available items only