Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Velvet. Season 2 [videorecording] / Beta Film presents ; a production of Bambú Producciones for Artresmedia Televisíon ; created by Ramón Campos and Gema R. Neira ; written by Ramón Campos, Gema R. Neira [and five others] ; directed by Jorge Sánchez-Cabezudo, Carlos Sedes [and three others].

Publication Info. [United States] : MHZ Networks Home Entertainment, [2019]

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
DISC 1-4 1 Request this Volume
Description 4 videodiscs (989 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description digital optical rda
widescreen (16:9) rda
DVD-video NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Television program
System Details DVD, region 1; widescreen (16:9) presentation.
Language In Spanish, with optional subtitles in English.
Note Title from container.
Cast Paula Echevarria, Miguel Angel Silvestre, Aitana Sanchez-Gijon, Manuela Velasco, Manuela Velles, Marta Hazas, Maxi Iglesias, Javier Rey, Cecilia Freire, Adrian Lastra.
Credits Directors of photography, Unax Mrndía, Jacobo Martínez.
Note DVD release of episodes originally broadcast on television in 2014.
Wide screen.
Audience MPAA rating: Not rated.
Summary In season two, stolen kisses, and jealous outbursts abound. While Spain's wealthiest and most beautiful women continue to be attracted by the sensuality of Velvet Galleries' garments, it's seduction that seems to drive the store's highly competitive management. Alberto, heir to the Velvet fortune, has married a socialite rather than Ana, the love of his life. She, too, is aware that her lowly rank as a seamstress represents a hurdle that she cannot leap over.
Subject Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Dressmakers -- Drama.
Women dressmakers -- Drama.
Fabric shops -- Drama.
Specialty stores -- Drama.
Families -- Drama.
Nineteen fifties -- Drama.
Foreign television programs -- Spain.
Dressmakers. (OCoLC)fst00897998
Fabric shops. (OCoLC)fst00919508
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Foreign television programs. (OCoLC)fst00931892
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Nineteen fifties. (OCoLC)fst01037791
Specialty stores. (OCoLC)fst01129000
Women dressmakers. (OCoLC)fst01177594
Madrid (Spain) -- Drama.
Spain. (OCoLC)fst01204303
Spain -- Madrid. (OCoLC)fst01204086
Genre/Form DVD-Video discs.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726253
Television series. (OCoLC)fst01710566
Television programs.
Fiction television programs.
Television series.
Added Author Campos, Ramón, 1975- television series creator, screenwriter.
Neira, Gema R., television series creator, screenwriter.
Sánchez-Cabezudo, Jorge, 1972- television director.
Sedes, Carlos, television director.
Echevarria, Paula, actor.
Silvestre, Miguel Ángel, 1982- actor.
Sánchez-Gijón, Aitana, actor.
Velasco, Manuela, 1975- actor.
Beta Film GmbH, distributor.
Bambú (Firm), production company.
Atresmedia Cine, production company.
MHZ Networks Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher.
Added Title Velvet (Television program)
Standard No. 815047019744
Music No. 16974 MHZ Networks Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only