Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Hoare, Ben.

Title Temperate grasslands / Ben Hoare.

Publication Info. Chicago, Ill. : Raintree, 2011.
2011

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 North Suburban PLD Roscoe Adult Non-Fiction - NSRY-11  J577.4 HOA    AVAILABLE
 Richard A Mautino Memorial Lib Juvenile Non-Fiction - RAMG-8  J 577.4 HOA    AVAILABLE
Description 64 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 29 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Biomes atlases
Biomes atlases.
Note "Revised and updated"--Page 4 of cover.
Summary Introduces animals and plants that typically live in grasslands.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (page 63) and index.
Contents Biomes of the world -- Temperate grasslands of the world -- The prairies -- Grassland climate -- Pampas -- Grassland plants -- Veld -- Grassland animals -- Steppes -- People and grasslands -- Australian rangeland -- The future -- Glossary -- Further research -- Index.
Audience 1120 Lexile.
Subject Grassland ecology -- Juvenile literature.
Grassland animals -- Juvenile literature.
Grassland plants -- Juvenile literature.
Grasslands -- Juvenile literature.
Prairie ecology -- Juvenile literature.
Prairie animals -- Juvenile literature.
Prairie plants -- Juvenile literature.
Prairies -- Juvenile literature.
Grassland ecology.
Grassland animals.
Grassland plants.
Grasslands.
Prairie ecology.
Prairie animals.
Prairie plants.
Prairies.
Grassland animals. (OCoLC)fst00946796
Grassland ecology. (OCoLC)fst00946801
Grassland plants. (OCoLC)fst00946815
Grasslands. (OCoLC)fst00946817
Prairie animals. (OCoLC)fst01074591
Prairie ecology. (OCoLC)fst01074601
Prairie plants. (OCoLC)fst01074609
Prairies. (OCoLC)fst01074618
Genre/Form Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
ISBN 9781432941819
143294181X

 
    
Available items only