Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Hair [videorecording] / United Artists ; a CIP film ; screenplay by Michael Weller ; produced by Lester Persky and Michael Butler ; directed by Milos Forman ; Metro Goldwyn Mayer.

Publication Info. Beverly Hills, CA : 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, [2009]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Cortland Comm Lib DVD - COLY-12  DVD PG HAI    AVAILABLE
 Malta Twp PL Audio Visual - MLLY-12  VID DVD PG  LISA MADIGAN GRANT    AVAILABLE
 Peru PL DVD - PUGG-8  DVD HAI    AVAILABLE
 River Valley DL DVD - RVLG-7  DVD MUSICAL HAIR    AVAILABLE
 Sycamore PL Adult 2nd Floor DVDs - SYLY-12  DVD HAI    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (121 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Series MGM DVD
MGM DVD.
Note Screen prior to title screen: Ragni, Rado & MacDermot's.
System Details DVD; region 1, NTSC; widescreen (1.85:1) presentation (side A), fullscreen (1.33:1) presentation (side B); Dolby 5.1 surround, mono.; double-sided disc.
Note Series from container.
Cast John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo, Annie Golden, Dorsey Wright, Don Dacus, Cheryl Barnes, Richard Bright, Nicholas Ray, Charlotte Rae, Miles Chapin, Fern Tailer, Charles Denny, Herman Meckler, Agness Breen, Antonia Rey, George Manos, Joe Acord, Michael Jeter, Janet York, Rahsaan Curry, Harry Gittleson, Donald Alsdurf, Melba Moore, Ronnie Dyson.
Credits Director of photography, Miroslav Ondricek ; film editors, Alan Heim and Stanley Warnow ; book and lyrics, Gerome Ragni and James Rado ; music, Galt MacDermot ; vocal arranger and conductor, Thomas Pierson ; costume designer, Ann Roth ; production designer, Stuart Wurtzel ; choreography, Twyla Tharp.
Note Based on the musical of the same name by Gerome Ragni and James Rado.
Originally produced as a motion picture in 1979.
Audience MPAA rating: PG.
Summary Fresh from the farm, Claude Bukowski arrives in New York City for a date with the Army Induction Board, only to walk into a hippie "happening" in Central Park and fall in love with the beautiful Sheila. Befriended by the hippies' pacifist leader, Berger, and urged to crash a formal party in order to declare his love for Sheila, Claude begins an adventure that lands him in jail, Central Park Lake and finally, in the army. But Berger's final effort to save Claude from Vietnam sets in motion a bizarre twist of fate with shocking consequences.
Note Special features: Original theatrical poster gallery; theatrical trailer. Booklet inserted in container.
Contents 1. Logo/Title/Bus Stop -- 2. Aquarius -- 3. "Spare Some Change?" -- 4. Sodomy -- 5. Donna/Trick Rider -- 6. Hashish -- 7. Colored Spade -- 8. Manchester England -- 9. I'm Black -- 10. Ain't Got No -- 11. Party Invitation -- 12. Mingling With Wealth -- 13. Smoking In Bed -- 14. Speech/I Got Life -- 15. Judgment Day -- 16. Picking Up The Kids -- 17. Hair/Jailbreak -- 18. Hairy Homecoming -- 19. LBJ/L$D -- 20. Old Fashioned Melody -- 21. Electric Blues -- 22. Wedding Ceremony -- 23. Hare Krishna/Visions -- 24. Central Park Swim -- 25. War Is Ridiculous -- 26. Where Do I Go? -- 27. Draft-Exam Blues -- 28. Black Boys -- 29. White Boys -- 30. Walking In Space (My Body) -- 31. A Letter From Nevada -- 32. Lafayette's Child -- 33. Easy To Be Hard -- 34. Car-Jacking Deja Vu -- 35. War of Words/3-5-0-0 -- 36. Good Morning Starshine -- 37. No-Nonsense MP -- 38. Blowing Smoke Rings -- 39. Operation Desertion -- 40. Cutting An Impression -- 41. Reunions/Farewells.
42. Melody Of Dying Men -- 43. Flesh Failures (Let the Sunshine In) -- 44. End Credits/Hair.
Language In English or dubbed French dialogue with optional English or French subtitles; closed-captioned in English.
Subject MacDermot, Galt. Hair -- Film adaptations.
Vietnam War (1961-1975) (OCoLC)fst01431664
Hair (MacDermot, Galt) (OCoLC)fst01363629
Chronological Term 1961 - 1975
Subject Hippies -- United States -- Drama.
Draft -- United States -- Drama.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Protest movements -- United States -- Drama.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Public opinion -- Drama.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Draft resisters -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Draft. (OCoLC)fst00897312
Draft resisters. (OCoLC)fst00897339
Hippies. (OCoLC)fst00957243
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Protest movements. (OCoLC)fst01079826
Public opinion. (OCoLC)fst01082785
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Feature films.
Film adaptations.
Musical films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Forman, Milo, director.
Persky, Lester, 1925-2001, producer.
Butler, Michael, 1926- producer.
Weller, Michael, 1942- author of screenplay.
Ondíek, Miroslav, 1934-2015, cinematographer.
Heim, Alan, film editor.
Warnow, Stan, film editor.
Ragni, Gerome, author, lyricist.
Rado, James, author, lyricist.
MacDermot, Galt, composer, conductor.
Pierson, Tom, 1948- arranger, conductor.
Roth, Ann, 1931- costume designer.
Wurtzel, Stuart, designer.
Tharp, Twyla, choreographer.
Savage, John, 1949- actor.
Williams, Treat, actor.
D'Angelo, Beverly, actor.
Golden, Annie, actor.
Wright, Dorsey, actor.
Dacus, Don, actor.
Barnes, Cheryl, actor.
Bright, Richard, 1937-2006, actor.
Ray, Nicholas, 1911-1979, actor.
Rae, Charlotte, 1926- actor.
Chapin, Miles, actor.
Moore, Melba, singer.
Dyson, Ronnie, singer.
Jeter, Michael.
United Artists Corporation.
CIP Film Produktions GmbH.
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Added Title Hair (Motion picture)
Note Ragni, Rado & MacDermot's Hair
ISBN 0792841638
9780792841630
Standard No. 027616764126
Music No. 907641 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only