Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Berman, Nancy M., author.

Title The art of Hanukkah / Nancy M. Berman, with the assistance of Vicki Reikes Fox.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Universe Publishing, a division of Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2016.

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Galena PL Adult Non-Fiction - GALY-13  394.267 BER    AVAILABLE
Description 119 pages : color illustrations ; 31 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note Includes index.
Summary One of the most joyous weeks in the Jewish year is when families gather for eight evenings to celebrate the festival of Hanukkah. Jews the world over mark this holiday of freedom with the lighting of the Hanukkah menorah, while children spin a dreidel and eat sufganiyot and potato latkes. Presents are exchanged, and the story of Hanukkah is retold through songs and prayers. This book, through its selection of forty-eight masterpieces of holiday ceremonial and fine art, tells the story of the desecration of the holy Temple, its subsequent reclaiming and rededication, and the miracle of the single, tiny cruse of oil that continued to provide light for eight days. From individual oil lamps to medieval creations, through the sumptuous flourishes of Baroque decorations to contemporary times, these Hanukkah menorahs reflect the adaptability of Jewish culture throughout the Diaspora. Menorahs, paintings, dreidels - all the wonderful elements of the celebration of Hanukkah from around the world and throughout the centuries have been brought together in this one marvelous book. Clear, insightful, and thought-provoking commentaries make this book a perfect complement to the holiday.
Subject Hanukkah -- History.
Hanukkah lamp -- History.
Judaism -- Liturgical objects.
Jewish art and symbolism.
Hanukkah in art.
Hanukkah in art. (OCoLC)fst00951110
Hanukkah. (OCoLC)fst00951100
Hanukkah lamp. (OCoLC)fst00951112
Jewish art and symbolism. (OCoLC)fst00982643
Judaism -- Liturgical objects. (OCoLC)fst00984343
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Fox, Vicki Reikes, author.
ISBN 0789332515
9780789332516

 
    
Available items only