Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Kuskowski, Alex., author.

Title Super simple Indian art : fun and easy art from around the world / Alex Kuskowski ; consulting editor, Diane Craig, M.A., reading specialist.

Publication Info. Minneapolis, Minnesota : Super Sandcastle an imprint of ABDO Publishing, [2015]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Creston-Dement PL Juvenile Non-Fiction - CRDY-12  J 745.5 KUS    AVAILABLE
 Genoa PL Stacks - GELY-11  ENF 745.509 KUS    AVAILABLE
 Julia Hull DL Juvenile Non-Fiction - JHLY-14  J 745.50954 KUS    AVAILABLE
Description 32 pages : color illustrations ; 20 x 25 cm.
text rdacontent
unmediated rdamedia
volume rdacarrier
Series Super simple cultural art ; set 2
Super simple cultural art.
Audience Ages 5-10.
500 Lexile.
Contents Cool culture -- Before you start -- Art in Indian culture -- What you need -- Magnificent mandala -- Musical ankle bells -- Fun flower hanging -- Diwali bowl -- Simply sweet cookie -- Lovely lotus flower -- Beautiful bangles -- Peacock print shirt -- Henna key chain.
Summary Presents step-by-step instructions for creating nine handicraft projects inspired by Indian art, including ankle bells, a henna key chain, and a Diwali bowl.
Subject Handicraft -- Juvenile literature.
Art, Indic -- Juvenile literature.
India -- Civilization -- Miscellanea -- Juvenile literature.
Art, Indic. (OCoLC)fst00816391
Civilization. (OCoLC)fst00862898
Handicraft. (OCoLC)fst00950959
India. (OCoLC)fst01210276
Genre/Form Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Miscellanea. (OCoLC)fst01423854
Added Author Craig, Diane, editor.
ISBN 9781624032806
162403280X

 
    
Available items only