Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Milder, Robert.

Title Hawthorne's habitations : a literary life / Robert Milder.

Publication Info. Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, c2013.

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Boylan Ctrl Catholic HS Stacks - BCCY-11  813.3 MILD    AVAILABLE
 Nippersink PLD Adult Non-Fiction - NPLY-11  813.3 MIL    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Loves Park Adult Biography - NSLY-11  B HAW    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Roscoe Adult Biography - NSRY-11  B HAW    AVAILABLE
 Woodstock PL Adult Non-Fiction - WOLY-11  813.3 HAW    AVAILABLE
Description xiv, 295 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Prologue: two Hawthornes -- Salem I: telling it slant -- Concord I: the wild and the good -- Salem/Concord: undoing it all -- Salem II: Hawthorne and the problem of New England -- Concord II: sisters act -- England I: in the belly of the beast -- England II: indian summer -- Italy I: a fine bewilderment -- Italy II: on the crust -- Epilogue: last words.
Summary The first literary/biographical study of Hawthorne's full career in almost forty years, Hawthorne's Habitations presents a self-divided man and writer strongly attracted to reality for its own sake and remarkably adept at rendering it yet fearful of the nothingness he intuited at its heart. Making extensive use of Hawthorne's notebooks and letters as well as nearly all of his important fiction, Robert Milder's superb intellectual biography distinguishes between "two Hawthornes," then maps them onto the physical and cultural locales that were formative for Hawthorne's character and work: Salem, Massachusetts, Hawthorne's ancestral home and ingrained point of reference; Concord, Massachusetts, where he came into contact with Emerson, Thoreau, and Margaret Fuller and absorbed the Adamic spirit of the American Renaissance; England, where he served for five years as consul in Liverpool, incorporating an element of Englishness; and Italy, where he found himself, like Henry James's expatriate Americans, confronted by an older, denser civilization morally and culturally at variance with his own.
Subject Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864 -- Criticism and interpretation.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864 -- Homes and haunts.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864 -- Travel.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864 -- Themes, motives.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864. (DE-588)118709305
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864. (OCoLC)fst00030387
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, 1804-1864.
Place (Philosophy) in literature.
Mood (Psychology) in literature.
Melancholy in literature.
Wirkungsstätte. (DE-588)4504906-3
Ort. (DE-588)4704440-8
Zeitgenossen. (DE-588)4131582-0
Homes. (OCoLC)fst01353235
Melancholy in literature. (OCoLC)fst01015655
Mood (Psychology) in literature. (OCoLC)fst01903961
Place (Philosophy) in literature. (OCoLC)fst01064981
Themes, motives. (OCoLC)fst01355139
Travel. (OCoLC)fst01155558
Genre/Form Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
ISBN 9780199917259
0199917256

 
    
Available items only