Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Phantom of the opera [videorecording] / screenplay by Eric Taylor, Samuel Hoffenstein ; directed by Arthur Lubin ; produced by George Waggner.

Publication Info. Universal City, CA : Universal Pictures, [2014]
Universal City, CA : Universal Studios Home Entertainment, 2016.

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Cortland Comm Lib DVD - COLY-12  DVD NR COM    IN TRANSIT
 Kankakee PL First Floor - KKBB-2  DVD PHA 1943    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (89 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital optical mono Dolby digital 2.0 rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1, full frame (1.33:1), Dolby digital 2.0 mono.
Cast Nelson Eddy, Susanna Foster, Claude Rains.
Credits Adaptation, John Jacoby.
Audience MPAA rating: G CHV rating: PG.
Summary A spectacular retelling of Gaston Leroux's immortal horror tale stars Claude Rains as the masked phantom of the Paris opera house; a crazed composer who schemes to make a beautiful young soprano, the star of the opera company and wreak revenge on those who stole his music. Nelson Eddy, the heroic baritone, tries to win the affections of Foster as he tracks down the disfigured "monster" who has begun murdering those who resist his mad demands.
Note Bonus features: the Opera ghost: a phantom unmasked; feature commentary with film historian Scott MacQueen; production photographs; theatrical trailer.
Language Subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing (SDH).
Subject Opéra de Paris -- Drama.
Opéra de Paris. (OCoLC)fst00550202
Phantom of the Opera (Fictitious character) -- Drama.
Phantom of the Opera (Fictitious character) (OCoLC)fst01060081
Genre/Form Feature films.
Horror films.
Musical films.
Film adaptations.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Horror films. (OCoLC)fst01710373
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Taylor, Eric, 1897-1952, screenwriter.
Hoffenstein, Samuel, 1889-1947, screenwriter.
Lubin, Arthur, 1901-1995, film director.
Waggner, George, 1894-1984, film producer.
Eddy, Nelson, 1901-1967, actor.
Foster, Susanna, 1924-2009, actor.
Rains, Claude, 1889-1967, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Leroux, Gaston, 1868-1927. Fantôme de l'Opéra. English.
Universal City Studios.
Universal Studios Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
Standard No. 025192249631
025192252112
025192248382
Music No. 61163323 Universal Studios Home Entertainment
61163610 Universal Studios Home Entertainment
529096 Universal Studios Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only