Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title The highway rat [videorecording] / director, Jereon Jaspaert ; producers, Martin Pope & Michael Rose ; writer, Jareon Jaspaert.

Publication Info. Arlington, VA : PBS, [2019]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Ella Johnson Memorial PL Stacks - EJMY-11  JDVD HIG    AVAILABLE
 Moline PL Juvenile Video - MPLG-6  J DVD HIGHWAY RAT    AVAILABLE
 New Lenox PL Juvenile Audio Visual - NLBB-1  J DVD HIG    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Loves Park Juvenile DVD - NSLY-11  DVD E HIG    AVAILABLE
Description 1 videodisc (30 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD, region 1, wide screen (16x9).
Note Title from web page.
Cast Rob Brydon, David Tennant, Frances De La Tour, Tom Hollander, Nina Sosanya, David Tennant.
Note Based on the book by Julia Donaldson.
Originally released as a motion picture in 2017.
Wide screen (16x9).
Summary Based on the beloved children's book written by Julia Donaldson and illustrated by Axel Scheffler, it tells the tale of a ravenous rat who craves buns, cookies, and all sweet things. Tearing along the highway, he searches for sugary treats to steal. But will his sweet tooth lead him to a sticky end? This swashbuckling tale is an animated film the whole family will enjoy.
Language English dialogue; English subtitles.
Subject Rats -- Juvenile films.
Brigands and robbers -- Juvenile films.
Animals -- Juvenile films.
Rats -- Drama.
Robbers and outlaws -- Drama.
Animals -- Drama.
Animals. (OCoLC)fst00809468
Brigands and robbers. (OCoLC)fst00838984
Rats. (OCoLC)fst01090300
Genre/Form Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Short films. (OCoLC)fst01710364
Short films.
Animated films.
Added Author Jaspaert, Jeroen, 1978- screenwriter, film director.
Pope, Martin, 1961- film producer.
Rose, Michael (Film producer), film producer.
Brydon, Rob, 1965- narrator.
De la Tour, Frances, 1944- voice actor.
Hollander, Tom, 1967- voice actor.
Tennant, David, 1971- voice actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Donaldson, Julia. Highway Rat.
Public Broadcasting Service (U.S.), broadcaster.
Standard No. 841887040990
ISBN 9781531709242
1531709249
Music No. HIRA601 PBS

 
    
Available items only