Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Wetzel, Dan, author.

Title Lionel Messi / Dan Wetzel ; [illustrations by Jay Reed].

Publication Info. New York : Henry Holt and Company, [2019]
2019

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Cherry Valley PLD Juvenile Biography - CHVY-11  J B MESSI    AVAILABLE
 East Moline PL Juvenile Biography - EMPG-6  JB MES    AVAILABLE
 Ella Johnson Memorial PL Stacks - EJMY-11  J 921 MES    AVAILABLE
 Julia Hull DL Juvenile Biography - JHLY-14  JB MESSI    AVAILABLE
 Manhattan-Elwood PL Juvenile Biography - MTBB-2  J BIO SPORTS MES    AVAILABLE
 Peotone PL Juvenile Biography - PEBB-2  J B MESSI    AVAILABLE
 Silvis PL Juvenile Non-Fiction - SVPG-6  J 796.334 WET    AVAILABLE
 Somonauk PL Juvenile Biography - SNBB-4  J B MES    AVAILABLE
Edition First Edition.
Description 136 pages : illustrations (black and white) ; 22 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Epic athletes
Wetzel, Dan. Epic athletes.
Note Lionel Messi has taken the soccer world by storm. He scored the most goals in a season. He's racked up championships. There was even a statue built in his honor. Despite the accolades, he's still hungry for more goals, more championships, more opportunities to shine on the soccer pitch. Messi's drive to succeed has motivated him ever since he first stepped on his local, worn down field as a kid. Yet his success didn't come without bumps in the road. Diagnosed with a career-threatening medical condition at ten, Messi refused to give up on his dream, and went on to amass one of the greatest careers in sports history. Filled with sports action and bold illustrations, this thrilling biography details the rise of a living soccer legend." --Amazon.com.
Audience Ages: 8-12.
Subject Messi, Lionel, 1987- -- Juvenile literature.
Messi, Lionel, 1987- (OCoLC)fst01915358
Futbol Club Barcelona -- History -- Juvenile literature.
Futbol Club Barcelona. (OCoLC)fst01688247
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Soccer players -- Argentina -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Soccer -- Spain -- Barcelona -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Soccer -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Soccer. (OCoLC)fst01122119
Soccer players. (OCoLC)fst01122208
Argentina. (OCoLC)fst01205614
Spain -- Barcelona. (OCoLC)fst01204531
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Biographies.
Added Author Reed, Jay, illustrator.
ISBN 9781250295811 (hardcover)
1250295815 (hardcover)

 
    
Available items only