Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Wagner, Lloyd S.

Title The call of the wild / Jack London ; [adapted by Lloyd S. Wagner ; illustrated by Sachin Nagar].

Publication Info. New Delhi : Campfire, [2010]
India : Rave India.
2010

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Plano CUSD 88 - MS Stacks - PMSB-4  FIC LON    AVAILABLE
 Polo PL YA Fiction - POLY-14  YA FIC WAG    AVAILABLE
 Silvis PL YA Graphic Novel - SVPG-6  GN WAG    AVAILABLE
Description 68 pages : chiefly color illustrations ; 26 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Campfire classics
Campfire graphic novels. Classic.
Note Cover title.
"Penciler : Sachin Nagar ... Colorist : Pradeep Sherawat ; Letterers : Laxmi Chand Gupta, Bhavnath Chaudhary ... Illustrator : Sachin Nagar ; Colorist/Designer : Jayakrishnan K.P."--Title page verso.
Publisher's advertisements follow text.
Summary The adventures of an unusual dog, part St. Bernard, part Scotch shepherd, that is forcibly taken to the Klondike gold fields where he eventually becomes the leader of a wolf pack.
Study Program Accelerated Reader AR MG 4.8 1.0 151833.
Chronological Term 1867-1999
Subject Gold mines and mining -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Survival -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Human-animal relationships -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Dogs -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Wolves -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Dogs -- Fiction.
Wolves -- Fiction.
Graphic novels.
Dogs -- Fiction.
Wolves -- Fiction.
Dogs. (OCoLC)fst00896265
Gold mines and mining. (OCoLC)fst00944469
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst00946656
Human-animal relationships. (OCoLC)fst00963482
Survival. (OCoLC)fst01761768
Wolves. (OCoLC)fst01176536
Yukon -- History -- 20th century -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Canada -- History -- 1867-1914 -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Yukon -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Canada -- History -- 1867-1914 -- Fiction.
Yukon -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Canada -- History -- 1867-1914 -- Fiction.
Canada. (OCoLC)fst01204310
Yukon. (OCoLC)fst01892691
Genre/Form Graphic novels.
Comics (Graphic works)
Publisher's advertisements -- 2010.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Nagar, Sachin, illustrator, penciller.
Sherawat, Pradeep, colorist.
Gupta, Laxmi Chand, letterist.
Chaudhary, Bhavnath, letterist.
Jayakrishnan, K. P., designer, colorist.
London, Jack, 1876-1916. Call of the wild.
Kalyani Navyug Media Pvt Ltd, publisher.
Rave India (Firm), printer.
ISBN 9789380028330
9380028334
9788190782982 (pbk.)
8190782983 (pbk.)

 
    
Available items only