Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Getz, Trevor R., author.

Title Abina and the important men : a graphic history / Trevor R. Getz ; Liz Clarke.

Publication Info. New York, New York : Oxford University Press, [2016]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Rochelle SD 212 - Rochelle Twp HS Stacks - RSLY-12  GRA 966.703 ABI    AVAILABLE
 Rochelle SD 212 - Rochelle Twp HS Stacks - RSLY-12  GRA 966.703 ABI    AVAILABLE
 Rochelle SD 212 - Rochelle Twp HS Stacks - RSLY-12  GRA 966.703 ABI    AVAILABLE
 Rochelle SD 212 - Rochelle Twp HS Stacks - RSLY-12  GRA 966.703 ABI    AVAILABLE
Edition Second edition.
Description xix, 217 pages : chiefly color illustrations, color maps ; 26 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Contents The graphic history -- Abina awakes -- The breaking of the beads -- The truth -- Life at Quamina Eddoo's house -- He did nothing good for me -- Abina silenced, Abina redeemed -- The transcript -- The testimony of Abina Mansah -- The testimony of Eccoah Coom -- The testimony of Adjuah N'Yamiweh -- The testimony of Yowahwah -- Historical context -- The Gold Coast, ca. 1876 -- The British civilizing mission -- The civilizing mission in the Gold Coast -- Slavery in the Gold Coast -- The Atlantic slave trade and abolition -- Abina Mansah and the important men -- Reading guide -- Whose story is this? -- Is this a "true" story? -- Is this "authentic" history? -- Engaging Abina -- Gendering Abina -- Was Abina a slave? -- Who was Abina Mansah? / Sandra Greene -- Was Abina Mansah a "slave"? / Kwasi Konadu -- Sex and slavery in the 1876 case of Abina Mansah / Antoinette Burton.
Awards Winner of the American Historical Association's James Harvey Robinson Prize.
Summary This is an illustrated "graphic history" based on an 1876 court transcript of a West African woman named Abina, who was wrongfully enslaved and took her case to court. The main scenes of the story take place in the courtroom, where Abina strives to convince a series of "important men"--A British judge, two Euro-African attorneys, a wealthy African country "gentleman," and a jury of local leaders --that her rights matter.--Publisher description.
Subject Mansah, Abina -- Trials, litigation, etc. -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Mansah, Abina. (OCoLC)fst01927164
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Subject Slavery -- Law and legislation -- Ghana -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Women slaves -- Ghana -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Women slaves -- Ghana -- Social conditions -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Women slaves -- Violence against -- Ghana -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Sex crimes -- Ghana -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Sex role -- Ghana -- History -- 19th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Sex crimes. (OCoLC)fst01114275
Sex role. (OCoLC)fst01114598
Slavery -- Law and legislation. (OCoLC)fst01120465
Trials. (OCoLC)fst01156290
Women slaves. (OCoLC)fst01178532
Women slaves -- Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01178536
Ghana. (OCoLC)fst01208741
Genre/Form Comic books, strips, etc. (OCoLC)fst01423722
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Historical comics. (OCoLC)fst01921682
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Nonfiction comics. (OCoLC)fst01921721
Historical comics.
Nonfiction comics.
Graphic novels.
Graphic nonfiction.
Added Author Clarke, Liz, 1982- artist.
Standard No. 40025574531
ISBN 9780190238742 (paperback;) (alk. paper)
0190238747 (paperback;) (alk. paper)

 
    
Available items only