Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Fantastic Mr. Fox [videorecording] / Twentieth Century Fox presents in association with Indian Paintbrush and Regency Enterprises ; an American Empirical Picture ; directed by Wes Anderson ; written for the screen by Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach ; produced by Allison Abbate, Scott Rudin, Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson ; executive producers, Steven Rales, Arnon Milchan.

Publication Info. Beverly Hills, Calif. : 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, [2010]
2010

Copies

Volume Number of Copies Request
BLU-RAY 1 Request this Volume
DVD 1 Request this Volume
Description 1 Blu-ray Disc (87 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 videodisc (87 min. : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.) + 1 digital copy (87 min. : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.)
Blu-ray two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
DVD two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
Blu-ray video v rdamedia
DVD video v rdamedia
Blu-ray videodisc vd rdacarrier
DVD videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium Blu-ray Blu-ray 4 3/4 in.
DVD DVD video 4 3/4 in.
Description Blu-ray digital optical surround Dolby Digital 5.1 rda
DVD digital optical surround Dolby Digital 5.1 rda
Blu-ray laser optical NTSC rda
DVD laser optical NTSC rda
Blu-ray video file Blu-ray region 1 rda
DVD video file DVD video region 1 rda
System Details Blu-ray: widescreen (1.85:1) presentation; Dolby DTS-HD Master 5.1 surround, Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, 1080p High Definition; required Blu-ray player.
DVD: NTSC, region 1, widescreen (1.85:1), Dolby Digital 5.1 surround.
Cast Voices: George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, Wally Wolodarksy, Eric Anderson, Michael Gambon, Willem Dafoe, Owen Wilson.
Credits Animation director, Mark Gustafson ; "Petey's Song" perfromed by Jarvis Cocker ; director of photography, Tristan Oliver ; production designer, Nelson Lowry ; music composed and conducted by Alexandre Desplat ; supervising editor, Andrew Weisblum ; puppets fabricated by Mackinnon and Saunders.
Note Based on the book by Roald Dahl.
Originally released as a motion picture in 2009.
Audience MPAA rating: PG; for action, smoking and slang humor.
Summary Mr. and Mrs. Fox live a happy home life underground with their eccentric son Ash. Mr. Fox works as a journalist, but against the advice of Badger, his attorney, he moves his family into a larger and finer home inside a tree on a hill. The treehouse has an excellent view of the nearby farms of Boggis, Bunce, and Bean. Ash becomes hostile when his cousin, Kristofferson, joins the family for an extended stay. Mr. Fox decides to raid the farms, but this leads the farmers to stakeout the treehouse. The farmers try to dig the Fox family out, but they dig even faster. Mr. Fox organizes a tunneling project to burrow under all three farms and steal all the chickens, ducks, geese and turkeys.
Note Extras: Blu-ray: Making Mr. Fox fantastic; A beginner's guide to whack-bat; Fantastic Mr. Fox: the world of Roald Dahl; Theatrical trailer. DVD: From script to screen; Still life (puppet animation); A beginner's guide to whack-bat; Theatrical trailer; Sneak peek.
Language Blu-ray: English (DTS-HD 5.1), dubbed French (Dolby 5.1), dubbed Spanish (Dolby 5.1), or dubbed Portuguese (Dolby 5.1) dialogue, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Cantonese, or Mandarin subtitles; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing.
DVD: English, Spanish, or French audio; subtitles in Spanish or French; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Subject Foxes -- Behavior -- Drama.
Fathers and sons -- Drama.
Farmers -- Drama.
Livestock -- Drama.
Cousins -- Drama.
Animal burrowing -- Drama.
Zorros -- Teatro.
Padre e hijo -- Teatro.
Animal burrowing. (OCoLC)fst00809111
Cousins. (OCoLC)fst00881894
Farmers. (OCoLC)fst00921321
Fathers and sons. (OCoLC)fst00921899
Foxes -- Behavior. (OCoLC)fst00933482
Livestock. (OCoLC)fst01000722
Genre/Form Fantasy films.
Action and adventure films.
Animated films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Feature films.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Anderson, Wes, 1969- film director, screenwriter, film producer.
Baumbach, Noah, 1969- screenwriter.
Abbate, Allison, film producer.
Rudin, Scott, 1958- film producer.
Dawson, Jeremy (Producer)
Rales, Steven, film producer.
Milchan, Arnon, film producer.
Clooney, George, actor.
Streep, Meryl, actor.
Schwartzman, Jason, 1980- actor.
Murray, Bill, 1950 September 21- actor.
Wolodarsky, Wallace, actor.
Anderson, Eric Chase, 1973- actor.
Gambon, Michael, actor.
Dafoe, Willem, actor.
Wilson, Owen, 1968- actor.
Gustafson, Mark, animator.
Cocker, Jarvis, performer.
Oliver, Tristan, director of photography.
Lowry, Nelson, production designer.
Desplat, Alexandre, composer (expresssion)
Weisblum, Andrew, film editor.
Dahl, Roald. Fantastic Mr. Fox.
Mackinnon and Saunders, puppeteer.
Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, production company.
Indian Paintbrush (Firm), production company.
Regency Enterprises, production company.
American Empirical Pictures, production company.
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc., film distributor.
Added Title Fantastic Mister Fox
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Motion picture)
Standard No. 024543657552
Music No. 2265755 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only