Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Title Mia and the white lion [videorecording] : quest for freedom / Galatée Films, Outside Films and Studiocanal present ; a M6 Films, Film Afrika, Pandora Film co-production ; produced by Valentine Perrin, Jacques Perrin, Nicolas Elghozi, Gilles de Maistre, Stéphane Simon ; screenplay, Prune de Maistre, William Davies ; a film by Gilles de Maistre.

Publication Info. Los Angeles, CA : Shout! Factory, [2018]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Clinton Township PL DVD - CTPY-12  DVD PG MIA    AVAILABLE
 Colona District PL DVD - CLNG-7  DVD 2743    AVAILABLE
 Cordova DL DVD - CORG-7  DVD G #998    DUE 09-30-19
 East Dubuque DL DVD - EDLY-13  DVD MIA    AVAILABLE
 Ella Johnson Memorial PL NEW Material - EJMY-11  JDVD MIA    DUE 09-18-19
 Galena PL DVD - GALY-13  J DVD FIC MIA    DUE 09-23-19
 Genoa PL Stacks - GELY-11  DVD PG MIA    Recently returned
 Hinckley PL Family DVD - HKLY-12  DVD PG 1689    AVAILABLE
 Manteno PL DVD - MNBB-2  DVD MIA    AVAILABLE
 Nippersink PLD DVD - NPLY-11  DVD MIA    DUE 09-24-19

Description 1 videodisc (approximately 98 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
Dolby digital 5.1
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion picture
System Details DVD, region 1; wide screen ; Dolby digital 5.1.
Language English or French audio; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing (SDH).
Cast Daniah De Villiers, Mélanie Laurent, Langley Kirkwood, Ryan Mac Lennan, Brandon Auret.
Credits Director of photography, Brendan Barnes ; editor, Julien Rey ; music, Armand Amar.
Note Original idea by Prune de Maistre and Gilles de Maistre.
Originally released as a motion picture in 2018.
Anamorphic widescreen (2.35:1).
Audience MPAA rating: PG; for thematic elements, peril and some language.
Summary Mia's life is turned upside down when her family leaves their home in London to manage a lion farm in South Africa. When a beautiful white lion, Charlie, is born, Mia develops a close attachment to the wild cub. After three years, Mia's life is rocked once again when she uncovers an upsetting secret kept hidden by her father. Distraught by the thought that Charlie could be in harm, Mia decides to run away. The two set off on an epic adventure across the wild African savanna.
Note Special features: interviews, featurettes, deleted scenes, casting footage, theatrical trailer, image gallery.
Subject Human-animal relationships -- Drama.
Lion -- Drama.
Missing persons -- Drama.
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01893728
Human-animal relationships. (OCoLC)fst00963482
Lion. (OCoLC)fst01734554
Missing persons. (OCoLC)fst01023702
South Africa -- Drama.
South Africa. (OCoLC)fst01204616
Genre/Form Animal films. (OCoLC)fst01726234
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Children's films.
Animal films.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Maistre, Gilles de, 1960- film director, film producer.
Maistre, Prune de, screenwriter.
Davies, William (Screenwriter), screenwriter.
Perrin, Valentine, film producer.
Perrin, Jacques, 1941- film producer.
Elghozi, Nicolas, film producer.
Simon, Stéphane, 1969- film producer.
De Villiers, Daniah, actor.
Laurent, Mélanie, 1983- actor.
Kirkwood, Langley, 1973- actor.
Lennan, Ryan Mac, actor.
Amar, Brandon, actor.
Galatée Films, presenter.
Outside Films, presenter.
Studio Canal, presenter.
M6 films (Firm), production company.
Film Afrika, production company.
Pandora Film (Firm), production company.
Shout! Factory (Firm), publisher.
Standard No. 826663201345
Music No. SF 20134 Shout! Factory
12355955 Shout! Factory

 
    
Available items only