Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Mortensen, Lori, 1955- author.

Title Away with words : the daring story of Isabella Bird / written by Lori Mortensen ; illustrated by Kristy Caldwell.

Publication Info. Atlanta, Georgia : Peachtree Publishers, [2019]
2019

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 DeKalb PL Easy Non-Fiction - DKLY-12  E 910.92 MOR    DUE 10-06-19 BILLED
 LaSalle PL Juvenile NEW Book - LSBB-3  J B BIR    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Loves Park Easy Biography - NSLY-11  EB BIR    DUE 11-30-19
 North Suburban PLD Roscoe Easy Biography - NSRY-11  EB BIR    AVAILABLE
 Robert R Jones PL Juvenile Easy - CVPG-7  E MOR    AVAILABLE
 Seneca PL Juvenile Collection - SEBB-3  E 910.4092 MORTENSEN    AVAILABLE
Edition First edition.
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 24 x 29 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Summary Presents an account of the life and travels of Isabella Bird, celebrated English writer and explorer and the first female member of the Royal Geographical Society.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Audience 750L Lexile
Subject Bird, Isabella L. (Isabella Lucy), 1831-1904 -- Juvenile literature.
Bird, Isabella L. (Isabella Lucy), 1831-1904.
Bird, Isabella L. (Isabella Lucy), 1831-1904. (OCoLC)fst00009971
Women travelers -- Great Britain -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Women travelers.
Women -- Biography.
Women travelers. (OCoLC)fst01178642
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Picture books. (OCoLC)fst01726789
Biographies.
Picture books.
Added Author Caldwell, Kristy, illustrator.
ISBN 9781682630051
1682630056

 
    
Available items only