Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Steele, Philip, 1948- author.

Title Analyzing threats to water resources : asking questions, evaluating evidence, and designing solutions / Philip Steele.

Publication Info. New York : Cavendish Square, [2019]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Princeton PL Juvenile Non-Fiction - PRGG-8  J 333.91 STE    AVAILABLE
Edition First edition.
Description 48 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Analyzing environmental change
Steele, Philip, 1948- Analyzing environmental change.
Note Includes glossary and index.
Audience Ages 11-14.
Summary "Access to clean, fresh water is vital for all humans, but in many parts of the world, getting water is not as simple as turning on the tap. Contaminated water, especially in impoverished areas, kills millions of people a year, while warming oceans, Arctic melt, and disappearing rainforests are a threat to the environment. This book shows how humans use water and how we can help preserve it in the wake of these threats. Statistics and fact boxes help readers understand various issues related to water, from drought and flooding to desalination and pollution."-- Amazon.
Contents It's time to talk -- Access to water -- Water and climate -- Clean and hygienic -- How we use water -- A precious resource -- The future of water.
Subject Water conservation -- Juvenile literature.
Water-supply -- Juvenile literature.
Water -- Pollution -- Juvenile literature.
Environmental protection -- Juvenile literature.
Environmental protection. (OCoLC)fst00913324
Water conservation. (OCoLC)fst01171608
Water -- Pollution. (OCoLC)fst01171279
Water-supply. (OCoLC)fst01172350
Genre/Form Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
ISBN 1502639327
9781502639325
1502639335
9781502639332

 
    
Available items only