Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
DVD

Uniform Title Charlotte's web (Motion picture : 1973)
Title Charlotte's web [videorecording] / Paramount Pictures presents a Hanna-Barbera-Sagittarius production ; produced by Joseph Barbera & William Hanna ; story by Earl Hamner, Jr. ; directed by Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto.

Imprint Hollywood, Calif. : Paramount, [2001]

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Byron PL Juvenile Audio Visual - BYLY-14  J DVD CHARLOTTES    AVAILABLE
 Byron PL Juvenile Audio Visual - BYLY-14  J DVD CHARLOTTES c.2  AVAILABLE
 Cortland Comm Lib DVD - COLY-12  DVD G CHA    AVAILABLE
 East Dubuque DL DVD - EDLY-13  JR DVD FIC CHA    DUE 01-29-20
 Ella Johnson Memorial PL Stacks - EJMY-11  JDVD CHA    AVAILABLE
 Franklin Grove PL DVD - FGLY-12  DVD 92 (CHILDREN)    AVAILABLE
 Galena PL DVD - GALY-13  DVD JFIC CHA    AVAILABLE
 Geneseo PL Juvenile Collection - GPLG-7  DVD J CH    AVAILABLE
 Hanover Twp Lib DVD - HNLY-13  J DVD CHA    AVAILABLE
 Henry C Adams Memorial Lib Juvenile Video - HCAG-7  J DVD CHA    AVAILABLE

Edition Full screen version.
Description 1 videodisc (94 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Series Full screen DVD collection
Full screen DVD collection.
System Details DVD, region 1, NTSC, full creen; Dolby Digital mono.
Language English or French language soundtracks, with optional English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing; closed-captioned.
Performer Voices: Debbie Reynolds, Paul Lynde, Henry Gibson.
Credits Cinematography, Dick Blundell [and others] ; editor, Larry C. Cowan ; music & lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1973.
Based on the novel by E.B. White.
Summary Charlotte the spider teaches Wilbur the pig, Templeton the rat and the other barnyard animals lessons on friendship, trust and love.
Note Special features: theatrical trailer; "Meet the animals" set-top guessing game.
Access Educational and home use only.
Subject White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks), 1899-1985 -- Film adaptations.
White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks), 1899-1985. (OCoLC)fst00035391
Swine -- Juvenile drama.
Spiders -- Juvenile drama.
Friendship -- Juvenile drama.
Pigs -- Drama.
Spiders -- Drama.
Friendship -- Drama.
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Spiders. (OCoLC)fst01129749
Swine. (OCoLC)fst01140419
Spiders -- Drama.
Pigs -- Drama.
Friendship -- Drama.
Closed caption video recordings.
Genre/Form Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Films for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710386
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Animated films.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Animated films.
Children's films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Local Subject Digital video collection -- Juvenile videorecordings.
Added Author Nichols, Charles, 1910-1992, film director.
Takamoto, Iwao, film director.
Hanna, William, 1910-2001, film producer.
Barbera, Joseph, film producer.
Hamner, Earl, Jr., screenwriter.
Reynolds, Debbie, voice actor.
Lynde, Paul, voice actor.
Gibson, Henry, voice actor.
Blundell, Dick, cinematographer.
Cowan, Larry C., editor of moving image work.
Sherman, Richard M., 1928- composer, lyricist.
Sherman, Robert B., composer, lyricist.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks), 1899-1985. Charlotte's web.
Paramount Pictures Corporation, presenter, publisher.
Hanna-Barbera Productions, film production company.
Sagittarius Productions (Firm), film production company.
ISBN 0792177517
9780792177517
0792177525
9780792177524
Standard No. 097361568447
097361568423
Music No. 15684 Paramount

 
    
Available items only