Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
LARGE PRINT BOOK
Author Gray, Shelley Shepard, author.

Title An uncommon protector [text (large print)] / Shelley Shepard Gray.

Publication Info. Thorndike, Maine : Center Point Large Print, 2017.

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Ella Johnson Memorial PL Stacks - EJMY-11  LP FIC GRA    AVAILABLE
 Ida PL Adult Large Print - IPLY-11  FIC LP GRA    AVAILABLE
 Malta Twp PL Christian Fiction - MLLY-12  ACF GRA LONE NO. 2 LG. PR.    AVAILABLE
 Manhattan-Elwood PL Adult Large Print - MTBB-2  LT GRA    AVAILABLE
 Marseilles PL Adult Christian Fiction - MABB-3  LP CHR GRA LONE STAR HERO'S LOVE STORY #2    AVAILABLE
 Moline PL Adult Large Print - MPLG-6  LT FIC GRA    AVAILABLE
 North Suburban PLD Loves Park Adult Large Print - NSLY-11  F GRAY    Recently returned
 Oregon PL Adult Large Print - ORLY-14  LP FIC GRA (Red Dot)    AVAILABLE
 Polo PL Adult Large Print - POLY-14  LP FIC GRA LO BK2    AVAILABLE
 Princeton PL Adult Large Print - PRGG-8  LP F GRA    AVAILABLE

Edition Center Point Large Print edition.
Description 392 pages (large print) ; 23 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series A Lone star hero's love story
Gray, Shelley Shepard. Lone Star hero's love stories.
Note Originally published: Grand Rapids, Mich. : Zondervan, 2017.
Summary "Overwhelmed by the responsibilities of running a ranch on her own, Laurel Tracey decides to hire a convict--a man who's just scary enough to take care of squatters and just desperate enough to agree to a one year post. Set in Texas after the Civil War"-- Provided by publisher.
Note Includes reader's guide.
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Subject Women ranchers -- Fiction.
Veterans -- Fiction.
Ex-convicts -- Fiction.
Frontier and pioneer life -- Fiction.
Large type books.
Ex-convicts. (OCoLC)fst00917418
Frontier and pioneer life. (OCoLC)fst00935370
Large type books. (OCoLC)fst00992678
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Veterans. (OCoLC)fst01165710
Women ranchers. (OCoLC)fst01178452
Texas -- Social life and customs -- 19th century -- Fiction.
Texas. (OCoLC)fst01210336
Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Love stories.
Christian fiction.
ISBN 9781683243380 (hardcover ;) (alk. paper)
1683243382

 
    
Available items only