Kids Library Home

Welcome to the PrairieCat Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

PrairieCat
     
Available items only
BOOK
Author Boehme, Gerry.

Title John Lewis and desegregation / Gerry Boehme.

Publication Info. New York : Cavendish Square Publishing, 2017.
2017

Copies

Location Pub Note Copy No. Status
 Bradley PL Adult Non-Fiction - BRBB-2  U.S. HISTORY BIOGRAPHY Lewis    AVAILABLE
 Maple Park PL Juvenile Biography - MPLY-12  JB LEW    AVAILABLE
 Morris Area PL Adult Non Fiction - MRBB-3  YA 328.73 BOE    AVAILABLE
Description 64 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Primary sources of the civil rights movement
Primary sources of the civil rights movement.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 58-61) and index.
Contents Introduction: Equality and the right to vote -- An activist in the making -- The fight for rights -- Pinnacle of the civil rights movement -- Pointing the way to freedom -- Chronology -- Glossary.
Summary "John Lewis was on the front lines of the civil rights movement, suffering a fractured skull in the voting rights march in Selma, Alabama. Courageous in the face of discrimination, he practiced nonviolence to break down the walls of segregation. This man of principle, now a representative from Georgia, has been called the conscience of the US Congress" -- Publisher.
Subject Lewis, John, 1940 February 21- -- Juvenile literature.
Lewis, John, 1940 February 21- (OCoLC)fst01830728
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject African American civil rights workers -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Civil rights workers -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
African American legislators -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Legislators -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
African Americans -- Civil rights -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Civil rights movements -- Southern States -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
African American civil rights workers. (OCoLC)fst00799093
African American legislators. (OCoLC)fst00799220
African Americans -- Civil rights. (OCoLC)fst00799575
Civil rights movements. (OCoLC)fst00862708
Civil rights workers. (OCoLC)fst00862721
Legislators. (OCoLC)fst00995828
Southern States. (OCoLC)fst01244550
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Other Form: Online version: Boehme, Gerry. John Lewis and desegregation New York : Cavendish Square Publishing, 2017 9781502618696 (DLC) 2016006765
ISBN 9781502618689 (hardcover : library bound)
1502618680 (hardcover : library bound)

 
    
Available items only